Aric Austermann's Roller Coasters

Company Ratings

Company Rides Avg. Best Worst
Six Flags1191919
Harry C. Baker1262626
Rocky Mountain Construction3261436
Bolliger & Mabillard2632499
The Gravity Group4341560
Chance Rides1525252
Intamin AG16571125
Great Coasters International6591083
Frank Wright1646464
Premier Rides76612121
Togo1666666
Dinn Corporation3737130
S.D.C.1747474
William Cobb & Associates47651112
S&S Worldwide1878787
Joseph E. Drambour1898989
Universal Creative1909090
Schwarzkopf69247128
Custom Coasters International109411164
Arrow Dynamics199635153
Philadelphia Toboggan Coasters89818158
Charles Paige39953137
Mack Rides49975131
John A. Miller1103103103
Maurer AG210797117
Zamperla2115113116
Gerstlauer Amusement Rides2115104126
Pinfari1124124124
Reverchon2128127129
Walt Disney2128123133
Hopkins1135135135
Vekoma1613996159
Morgan1144144144
Zierer2150142157
Setpoint1160160160
E&F Miler Industries1162162162
Allan Herschell Company2162161163

Type Ratings

Type Rides Avg. Best Worst
Virtual Reality1333
Terrain1111111
LSM228254
Floorless630450
Elevator Lift1313131
Dive2312438
Wing2382155
Dueling2392057
Spiral Lift1474747
Mobius1535353
Hydraulic Launch2564468
Backwards3615863
Launch12622121
Inverted156817151
LIM96912121
Flying37822150
Stand Up37834101
Twin128140133
Bobsled38975114
Mine Train510585123
Suspended410856160
Indoor1010933164
Shuttle1310943153
Wild Mouse911064131
Steeplechase1119119119
Spinning5120104129
Family1614060162
Kiddie3161159163

Coaster Rankings

# Roller Coaster Previous Name Park Ride Count Record W-L-T Against SRS ARS
1. Millennium Force Cedar Point 12 100% 147-0-0 51% 101.3 100.1
2. Maverick Cedar Point 5 99% 151-2-0 50% 98.1 98.7
3. Superman the Ride Bizzaro & Superman - Ride of Steel Six Flags New England 33 99% 148-1-0 49% 96.4 99.1
4. Medusa Six Flags Great Adventure 3 97% 148-4-0 49% 93.4 97.3
5. Raging Bull Six Flags Great America 15 96% 141-4-3 50% 93.3 96.3
6. Diamondback Kings Island 1 96% 143-6-0 51% 93.0 96.1
7. Beast Kings Island 2 96% 144-5-2 50% 91.6 96.0
8. Nitro Six Flags Great Adventure 3 96% 141-6-0 50% 91.5 95.9
9. Goliath La Ronde 5 95% 141-7-1 50% 90.4 95.0
10. American Thunder Six Flags St. Louis 8 95% 138-7-1 49% 87.8 94.6
11. Boulder Dash Lake Compounce 7 94% 140-8-3 50% 87.4 93.7
12. Joker's Jinx Six Flags America 4 93% 136-11-0 51% 86.7 92.6
13. Superman - Ride of Steel Six Flags America 2 92% 141-12-1 50% 84.0 91.9
14. Wicked Cyclone Six Flags New England 3 92% 119-11-0 50% 83.8 91.5
15. Hades 360 Mt. Olympus Water & Theme Park 2 91% 134-13-1 50% 81.8 90.8
16. Boardwalk Bullet Kemah Boardwalk 1 88% 126-15-4 51% 78.9 88.4
17. Great Bear Hersheypark 2 89% 133-16-1 49% 77.5 88.9
18. Comet Great Escape 3 87% 131-18-2 50% 75.9 87.4
19. Viper Six Flags Great America 12 87% 128-19-2 50% 75.2 86.6
20. Dragon Challenge - Chinese Fireball Dueling Dragons - Fire Universal Studios Islands of Adventure 3 88% 130-18-1 49% 75.2 87.4
21. Gatekeeper Cedar Point 5 85% 125-20-4 51% 74.4 85.4
22. Manta Seaworld Orlando 2 86% 129-21-1 50% 74.2 85.8
23. Incredible Hulk Universal Studios Islands of Adventure 1 86% 130-21-0 50% 73.9 86.1
24. Valravn Cedar Point 2 86% 62-10-1 50% 72.8 85.3
25. Kumba Busch Gardens Tampa 2 85% 126-22-2 50% 71.9 84.7
26. Cyclone Astroland 1 85% 129-23-1 49% 70.5 84.6
27. Banshee Kings Island 1 83% 124-25-2 50% 68.8 82.8
28. Kraken Seaworld Orlando 1 82% 123-25-3 51% 68.7 82.5
29. Storm Chaser Kentucky Kingdom 4 83% 75-15-2 50% 68.5 82.8
30. Raptor Cedar Point 7 82% 118-26-2 51% 67.3 81.6
31. Lost Coaster of Superstition Mountain Indiana Beach 1 82% 125-26-3 49% 66.7 82.1
32. Fahrenheit Hersheypark 1 82% 128-28-2 50% 66.1 81.6
33. Flight of Fear Kings Island 1 81% 124-29-0 50% 65.9 81.1
34. Rougarou Mantis Cedar Point 7 80% 120-29-1 51% 65.2 80.4
35. Pepsi Max Big One Pleasure Beach 2 79% 111-30-1 50% 61.0 78.4
36. Goliath Six Flags Great America 1 77% 118-34-1 51% 60.8 77.5
37. Magnum XL-200 Cedar Point 5 78% 118-33-2 49% 58.8 77.6
38. SheiKra Busch Gardens Tampa 2 75% 112-37-1 51% 56.9 75.1
39. Batman The Ride Six Flags St. Louis 5 75% 115-38-3 50% 55.4 74.7
40. Gemini (Blue) Cedar Point 3 74% 110-39-1 50% 54.3 73.7
41. Batman the Ride Six Flags Great America 3 73% 111-40-3 50% 53.0 73.0
42. Batman The Ride Six Flags Great Adventure 1 73% 103-37-3 49% 52.6 72.9
43. Switchback ZDT'S Amusement Park 10 72% 79-30-0 49% 51.7 72.1
44. Storm Runner Hersheypark 1 72% 106-41-0 49% 51.0 72.0
45. White Lightning Fun Spot 1 70% 104-44-1 51% 50.1 70.2
46. Gemini (Red) Cedar Point 4 71% 105-43-1 50% 49.8 70.8
47. Whizzer Six Flags Great America 8 71% 106-43-1 49% 49.1 70.9
48. Outlaw Adventureland 2 70% 105-44-0 49% 49.1 70.4
49. Vampire La Ronde 1 69% 104-45-3 51% 48.8 69.5
50. Batman - The Dark Knight Six Flags New England 16 69% 108-48-0 50% 48.3 69.3
51. Cyclone Six Flags New England 15 69% 105-47-1 50% 47.8 69.0
52. Lightning Run Kentucky Kingdom 2 68% 59-27-1 50% 47.1 68.6
53. Grand National Pleasure Beach 2 69% 104-46-0 49% 46.9 69.2
54. Cheetah Hunt Busch Gardens Tampa 3 67% 99-48-1 50% 45.2 67.2
55. X-Flight Six Flags Great America 4 67% 102-49-2 49% 44.5 67.2
56. Bat Kings Island 1 65% 99-53-0 50% 42.8 65.2
57. Dragon Challenge - Hungarian Horntail Universal Studios Islands of Adventure 2 64% 96-53-0 50% 41.3 64.4
58. Revenge of the Mummy Universal Studios Florida 4 63% 94-55-0 49% 39.0 63.0
59. American Eagle (Red) Six Flags Great America 4 62% 95-57-1 50% 39.0 62.4
60. Wooden Warrior Quassy Amusement Park 2 62% 90-56-0 50% 37.8 61.6
61. Superman - Ultimate Flight Six Flags Great America 4 61% 89-57-0 50% 37.0 60.9
62. American Eagle (Blue) Six Flags Great America 4 61% 92-59-1 50% 36.8 60.8
63. Mr. Freeze Reverse Blast Six Flags St. Louis 2 59% 91-62-0 50% 35.3 59.5
64. Wild Mosue Pleasure Beach 2 59% 89-61-2 50% 35.3 59.2
65. Wildcat Hersheypark 1 59% 91-63-0 50% 34.9 59.1
66. Big Apple Coaster Manhattan Express New York New York 8 59% 88-62-0 50% 34.4 58.7
67. Cyclops Mt. Olympus Water & Theme Park 1 59% 86-61-0 50% 34.4 58.5
68. Top Thrill Dragster Cedar Point 5 59% 88-62-0 49% 33.9 58.6
69. Iron Dragon Cedar Point 4 58% 87-62-0 50% 33.8 58.4
70. Monstre (Track 2) La Ronde 1 58% 87-63-1 50% 33.6 57.9
71. Wicked Twister Cedar Point 3 58% 84-61-0 49% 32.9 57.8
72. Monstre (Track 1) La Ronde 1 57% 85-64-1 50% 32.7 57.0
73. Lightning Racer (Track 2) Hersheypark 1 57% 82-63-1 50% 32.0 56.5
74. Galaxi Indiana Beach 3 57% 85-65-1 49% 31.7 56.6
75. Avalanche Pleasure Beach 1 55% 81-66-0 50% 30.5 55.1
76. Speed - The Ride Nascar Cafe 1 54% 79-67-0 50% 29.2 54.1
77. Lightning Racer (Track 1) Hersheypark 1 53% 79-69-1 51% 28.8 53.4
78. Alpine Bobsled Great Escape 2 52% 77-70-0 51% 27.9 52.5
79. Tig'rr Coaster Indiana Beach 2 52% 77-70-2 49% 27.0 52.3
80. Blue Streak Cedar Point 8 52% 76-71-2 50% 26.8 51.7
81. Thunder Run Kentucky Kingdom 1 49% 43-44-1 51% 25.0 50.0
82. Scorpion Busch Gardens Tampa 3 50% 74-75-1 49% 24.4 49.6
83. Roar Six Flags America 1 49% 71-75-1 51% 24.2 48.8
84. Vortex Kings Island 1 48% 74-79-1 50% 23.5 48.4
85. Adventure Express Kings Island 1 48% 69-76-0 50% 22.5 47.5
86. Racer Kings Island 1 47% 71-81-2 50% 21.9 46.8
87. Steel Hawg Indiana Beach 1 46% 69-81-2 51% 21.4 46.1
88. Comet Hersheypark 1 46% 69-80-2 50% 21.4 46.3
89. Thunderbolt Six Flags New England 14 46% 69-82-1 51% 21.1 45.8
90. Harry Potter and the Escape from Gringotts Universal Studios Florida 3 45% 69-83-0 50% 20.8 45.4
91. Sand Serpent Busch Gardens Tampa 1 45% 66-81-3 49% 19.9 44.9
92. Vertical Velocity Six Flags Great America 2 44% 67-84-0 50% 19.7 44.4
93. Sooperdooperlooper Hersheypark 1 43% 65-85-3 51% 19.1 43.5
94. Cedar Creek Mine Ride Cedar Point 4 43% 61-81-3 49% 18.2 43.0
95. Screamin' Eagle Six Flags St. Louis 2 41% 60-87-2 50% 16.9 41.0
96. T3 Kentucky Kingdom 1 41% 31-44-0 49% 16.7 40.8
97. Hollywood Rip, Ride, Rocket Universal Studios Florida 3 41% 61-87-0 49% 16.5 41.1
98. Robin: The Chiller Six Flags Great Adventure 1 39% 57-89-1 50% 15.2 39.1
99. Iron Wolf Six Flags Great America 3 38% 57-93-0 50% 14.3 38.0
100. Wild Mouse Hersheypark 1 38% 55-93-4 50% 13.9 37.5
101. Cobra La Ronde 1 36% 52-92-1 50% 13.1 36.2
102. Goliath Six Flags New England 2 36% 54-97-0 51% 12.9 35.8
103. Wild One Six Flags America 1 35% 49-92-5 52% 12.9 35.4
104. Pandemonium Six Flags St. Louis 4 35% 52-96-1 50% 12.3 35.2
105. River King Mine Train Six Flags St. Louis 3 35% 50-95-2 50% 11.9 34.7
106. Roller Coaster Pleasure Beach 1 35% 49-92-1 49% 11.9 34.8
107. Zeus Mt. Olympus Water & Theme Park 1 34% 51-98-1 50% 11.7 34.3
108. Wildcat Lake Compounce 2 34% 49-95-2 49% 11.6 34.2
109. Corkscrew Cedar Point 4 34% 48-94-3 49% 11.4 34.1
110. Hoosier Hurricane Indiana Beach 1 34% 48-94-2 49% 11.4 34.0
111. Infusion Pleasure Beach 2 33% 50-102-0 50% 10.9 32.9
112. Tornado Adventureland 1 33% 49-100-1 50% 10.8 33.0
113. Toboggan Nordique La Ronde 2 32% 47-100-4 50% 10.4 32.4
114. Disaster Transport Cedar Point 1 31% 44-99-0 50% 9.5 30.8
115. Canyon Blaster Adventuredome 3 30% 45-103-0 50% 9.2 30.4
116. Rajin' Cajun Six Flags Great America 3 30% 44-104-2 50% 9.1 30.0
117. Gotham City Gauntlet Escape from Arkham Asylum Six Flags New England 1 30% 42-101-2 50% 8.9 29.7
118. Cornball Express Indiana Beach 2 29% 43-105-3 51% 8.8 29.5
119. Steeplechase (Center) Pleasure Beach 1 29% 45-108-0 50% 8.7 29.4
120. Runaway Mine Train Six Flags Great Adventure 1 29% 44-107-2 50% 8.7 29.4
121. Backlot Stunt Coaster Kings Island 1 29% 43-106-1 50% 8.5 29.0
122. Wildcat Cedar Point 1 29% 43-107-1 51% 8.4 28.8
123. Big Thunder Mountain Railroad Magic Kingdom 1 28% 42-108-0 49% 7.7 28.0
124. Turbo Brighton Pier 1 26% 38-108-2 50% 7.0 26.4
125. Skull Mountain Six Flags Great Adventure 2 26% 40-112-1 50% 7.0 26.5
126. Pandemonium Mr. Six's Pandemonium Six Flags New England 3 26% 37-106-1 51% 6.9 26.1
127. Primeval Whirl (right) Animal Kingdom 3 26% 37-109-3 50% 6.7 25.9
128. Nightmare at Crackaxle Canyon Great Escape 1 26% 37-108-1 50% 6.6 25.7
129. Primeval Whirl (left) Animal Kingdom 3 25% 35-107-3 51% 6.4 25.2
130. Mean Streak Cedar Point 4 25% 38-112-0 49% 6.3 25.3
131. Dark Knight Six Flags Great America 4 25% 36-110-0 52% 6.3 24.8
132. Demon Six Flags Great America 3 25% 37-109-0 48% 6.2 25.3
133. Space Mountain - Alpha Magic Kingdom 1 25% 37-113-0 50% 6.0 24.7
134. Ninja Six Flags St. Louis 1 23% 35-117-0 51% 5.4 23.1
135. Dragon Adventureland 1 21% 31-115-0 51% 4.6 21.3
136. Boss Six Flags St. Louis 2 21% 32-119-0 51% 4.5 21.2
137. Zipper Dipper Pleasure Beach 1 21% 30-116-1 51% 4.4 20.8
138. Mind Eraser Six Flags New England 28 20% 29-118-3 50% 4.1 20.3
139. Steamin' Demon Great Escape 1 17% 24-123-1 51% 2.8 16.6
140. Two Face: The Flip Side Six Flags America 1 16% 24-129-0 50% 2.4 15.7
141. Super Manege La Ronde 1 15% 23-126-0 50% 2.4 15.4
142. Blackbeard's Lost Treasure Train Six Flags Great Adventure 1 14% 20-126-3 51% 2.1 14.5
143. Flashback Six Flags New England 9 14% 20-126-2 49% 2.0 14.2
144. Santa Monica West Coaster Pacific Park 1 12% 17-124-1 50% 1.5 12.3
145. Zoomerang Lake Compounce 3 12% 16-128-2 50% 1.4 11.7
146. Great American Scream Machine Six Flags Great Adventure 1 10% 15-133-1 50% 1.1 10.4
147. Freedom Flyer Fun Spot 1 10% 15-133-0 49% 1.0 10.1
148. Sidewinder Hersheypark 1 10% 14-136-2 51% 1.0 9.9
149. Irn-Bru Revolution Pleasure Beach 1 10% 13-130-2 49% 0.9 9.6
150. Batwing Six Flags America 2 9% 14-139-1 49% 0.9 9.4
151. Flying ACE Aerial Chase Kings Island 1 9% 14-136-0 50% 0.9 9.3
152. Pegasus Mt. Olympus Water & Theme Park 1 9% 13-139-0 51% 0.8 8.6
153. Black Widow Six Flags New England 2 9% 12-132-1 50% 0.7 8.6
154. Woodstock Express Kings Island 1 7% 10-137-2 51% 0.6 7.4
155. Flight of the Hippogriff Universal Studios Islands of Adventure 1 7% 11-141-0 50% 0.5 7.2
156. Woodstock Express Cedar Point 2 7% 9-141-2 50% 0.4 6.6
157. Catwoman's Whip Poison Ivy's Tangled Train Six Flags New England 6 6% 8-144-1 50% 0.3 5.6
158. Little Dipper Six Flags Great America 3 5% 7-138-2 51% 0.3 5.5
159. Roller Skater Kentucky Kingdom 1 4% 4-90-0 52% 0.2 4.3
160. Roller Soaker Hersheypark 1 3% 4-147-0 51% 0.1 2.7
161. Little Dipper Quassy Amusement Park 1 2% 3-142-1 51% 0.1 2.4
162. Great Chase Six Flags New England 15 2% 3-147-1 51% 0.1 2.3
163. Little Rickies Little Twister Six Flags New England 5 1% 1-148-0 51% 0.0 0.7
164. Underground Adventureland 1 0% 0-146-0 49% 0.0 0.0