Aric Austermann's Roller Coasters

Company Ratings

Company Rides Avg. Best Worst
Six Flags1242424
Rocky Mountain Construction3271540
Harry C. Baker1282828
Bolliger & Mabillard27344108
The Gravity Group4351663
Chance Rides1474747
Great Coasters International8561189
Intamin AG16631143
Frank Wright1646464
Premier Rides76913123
Togo1727272
S.D.C.1777777
Dinn Corporation3808146
William Cobb & Associates48355131
Universal Creative1909090
S&S Worldwide1949494
Joseph E. Drambour1959595
Custom Coasters International1010012179
Mack Rides1310137142
Schwarzkopf610257145
Philadelphia Toboggan Coasters910518173
John A. Miller1107107107
Arrow Dynamics1910939168
Charles Paige310956151
Maurer AG2122109134
Zamperla2129126132
Gerstlauer Amusement Rides2131122140
Pinfari1141141141
Walt Disney2143137148
Reverchon2146144147
Vekoma18150114174
Hopkins1152152152
Morgan1161161161
Zierer2165157172
Setpoint1175175175
Allan Herschell Company2177176178
E&F Miler Industries1177177177

Type Ratings

Type Rides Avg. Best Worst
Virtual Reality1222
Terrain1121212
Dive2322142
Floorless632753
LSM333358
Dueling2412061
Wing2432560
Mobius1565656
Hydraulic Launch2584571
Launch13633123
Elevator Lift26733100
Backwards3676668
LIM97313123
Inverted178019167
Spiral Lift38057103
Stand Up38736116
Twin139049148
Bobsled49274129
Flying49322166
Powered2108104112
Dark Ride411066179
Water1111111111
Indoor1111735179
Shuttle1411944168
Mine Train512096137
Suspended412159175
Wild Mouse1012164147
Spinning7127103147
Steeplechase1133133133
Family1914963177
Kiddie3176174178

Coaster Rankings

# Roller Coaster Previous Name Park Ride Count Record W-L-T Against SRS ARS
1. Millennium Force Cedar Point 13 100% 167-0-0 50% 100.3 100.0
2. Superman the Ride Bizzaro & Superman - Ride of Steel Six Flags New England 34 99% 171-1-0 49% 97.8 99.4
3. Maverick Cedar Point 6 99% 167-2-0 50% 97.1 98.8
4. Silver Star Europa Park 2 94% 77-5-0 53% 93.3 96.8
5. Raging Bull Six Flags Great America 15 97% 157-4-3 50% 92.8 96.6
6. Nitro Six Flags Great Adventure 3 96% 164-6-0 50% 92.8 96.5
7. Medusa Six Flags Great Adventure 3 97% 161-5-1 50% 92.8 96.7
8. Beast Kings Island 3 96% 165-5-3 49% 91.5 96.2
9. Diamondback Kings Island 2 96% 161-7-0 49% 90.8 95.8
10. Goliath La Ronde 5 95% 161-8-1 50% 90.1 95.0
11. American Thunder Six Flags St. Louis 8 95% 161-8-1 49% 89.2 95.0
12. Boulder Dash Lake Compounce 7 94% 161-8-3 50% 88.7 94.5
13. Joker's Jinx Six Flags America 4 92% 156-13-0 51% 86.5 92.4
14. Superman - Ride of Steel Six Flags America 2 92% 153-13-1 50% 84.1 91.9
15. Wicked Cyclone Six Flags New England 3 91% 149-14-0 49% 82.7 91.3
16. Hades 360 Mt. Olympus Water & Theme Park 2 91% 153-15-1 49% 81.4 90.8
17. Boardwalk Bullet Kemah Boardwalk 1 90% 147-15-4 49% 79.4 89.7
18. Comet Great Escape 3 89% 150-18-2 50% 78.7 88.8
19. Great Bear Hersheypark 2 88% 148-19-1 50% 77.8 88.4
20. Dragon Challenge - Chinese Fireball Dueling Dragons - Fire Universal Studios Islands of Adventure 3 87% 147-21-1 50% 76.0 87.3
21. Valravn Cedar Point 3 89% 138-17-2 48% 76.0 88.2
22. Manta Seaworld Orlando 2 87% 145-22-1 50% 75.4 86.6
23. Incredible Hulk Universal Studios Islands of Adventure 1 86% 147-23-0 50% 74.5 86.5
24. Viper Six Flags Great America 12 86% 144-22-3 50% 74.3 86.1
25. Gatekeeper Cedar Point 5 86% 145-22-6 50% 73.3 85.6
26. Storm Chaser Kentucky Kingdom 4 85% 139-24-2 50% 72.1 84.9
27. Kumba Busch Gardens Tampa 2 85% 144-24-2 49% 71.9 85.2
28. Cyclone Astroland 1 84% 139-26-1 50% 70.0 84.0
29. Banshee Kings Island 4 84% 140-26-2 50% 69.9 83.9
30. Mystic Timbers Kings Island 1 84% 96-17-2 49% 69.6 83.7
31. Kraken Seaworld Orlando 1 83% 142-27-3 50% 69.4 83.4
32. Fahrenheit Hersheypark 1 83% 142-28-2 49% 68.4 83.1
33. Lost Coaster of Superstition Mountain Indiana Beach 1 82% 138-28-4 50% 67.4 82.3
34. Raptor Cedar Point 8 81% 133-30-2 50% 65.5 81.2
35. Flight of Fear Kings Island 2 81% 137-33-0 50% 64.7 80.6
36. Rougarou Mantis Cedar Point 8 80% 137-33-1 50% 64.5 80.4
37. blue fire Megacoaster Europa Park 3 80% 58-14-1 50% 63.8 79.9
38. Wodan Timbur Coaster Europa Park 2 80% 68-17-0 50% 63.4 79.6
39. Pepsi Max Big One Pleasure Beach 2 79% 135-36-1 50% 61.8 78.8
40. Goliath Six Flags Great America 1 78% 132-36-1 50% 61.6 78.4
41. Magnum XL-200 Cedar Point 6 76% 129-40-2 50% 57.5 76.0
42. SheiKra Busch Gardens Tampa 2 75% 123-41-1 50% 56.5 74.9
43. Batman The Ride Six Flags St. Louis 5 74% 124-43-3 50% 54.4 73.8
44. Switchback ZDT'S Amusement Park 10 73% 122-44-0 50% 53.8 73.5
45. Storm Runner Hersheypark 1 73% 123-45-0 50% 53.5 73.2
46. Batman the Ride Six Flags Great America 3 73% 121-44-3 50% 52.7 72.9
47. Lightning Run Kentucky Kingdom 2 73% 115-43-1 50% 52.4 72.6
48. Batman The Ride Six Flags Great Adventure 1 72% 119-45-3 50% 52.1 72.2
49. Gemini (Blue) Cedar Point 4 71% 121-48-1 50% 50.9 71.5
50. White Lightning Fun Spot 1 71% 120-49-1 50% 50.6 70.9
51. Outlaw Adventureland 2 70% 121-51-0 50% 49.5 70.3
52. Vampire La Ronde 1 70% 119-49-3 50% 49.5 70.5
53. Batman - The Dark Knight Six Flags New England 16 70% 117-50-0 50% 49.0 70.1
54. Gemini (Red) Cedar Point 4 70% 114-48-1 50% 48.9 70.2
55. Cyclone Six Flags New England 16 69% 118-52-1 50% 48.1 69.3
56. Grand National Pleasure Beach 2 69% 118-52-0 49% 47.5 69.4
57. Whizzer Six Flags Great America 8 68% 118-54-2 50% 46.6 68.4
58. Cheetah Hunt Busch Gardens Tampa 3 68% 114-54-1 50% 45.9 67.7
59. Bat Kings Island 2 66% 111-57-0 50% 43.5 66.1
60. X-Flight Six Flags Great America 4 66% 112-58-2 50% 43.4 65.7
61. Dragon Challenge - Hungarian Horntail Universal Studios Islands of Adventure 2 64% 109-62-0 50% 40.8 63.8
62. American Eagle (Red) Six Flags Great America 4 63% 107-62-1 50% 40.0 63.2
63. Wooden Warrior Quassy Amusement Park 2 63% 108-64-0 50% 39.3 62.8
64. Wild Mosue Pleasure Beach 2 61% 102-65-2 50% 37.0 60.9
65. Superman - Ultimate Flight Six Flags Great America 4 61% 103-67-0 50% 36.8 60.6
66. Revenge of the Mummy Universal Studios Florida 4 60% 105-69-0 50% 36.4 60.3
67. American Eagle (Blue) Six Flags Great America 4 59% 100-68-1 50% 35.6 59.5
68. Mr. Freeze Reverse Blast Six Flags St. Louis 2 59% 99-68-0 50% 35.2 59.3
69. Cyclops Mt. Olympus Water & Theme Park 1 59% 99-70-0 50% 34.2 58.6
70. Monstre (Track 2) La Ronde 1 58% 97-69-1 50% 34.0 58.4
71. Top Thrill Dragster Cedar Point 5 58% 97-70-0 50% 33.8 58.1
72. Big Apple Coaster Manhattan Express New York New York 8 58% 97-70-0 50% 33.7 58.1
73. Wildcat Hersheypark 1 58% 98-71-0 50% 33.6 58.0
74. Schweizer Bobbahn Europa Park 1 58% 50-36-0 49% 32.9 57.4
75. Lightning Racer (Track 2) Hersheypark 1 57% 97-73-1 50% 32.5 57.0
76. Monstre (Track 1) La Ronde 1 57% 93-71-1 50% 32.1 56.7
77. Galaxi Indiana Beach 3 56% 96-74-1 50% 31.8 56.4
78. Speed - The Ride Nascar Cafe 1 56% 96-74-0 50% 31.6 56.4
79. Wicked Twister Cedar Point 3 56% 92-72-1 50% 31.4 56.1
80. Eurosat Europa Park 1 55% 40-33-0 52% 31.2 56.1
81. Lightning Racer (Track 1) Hersheypark 1 56% 93-74-1 50% 30.9 55.7
82. Avalanche Pleasure Beach 1 55% 96-77-0 50% 30.9 55.5
83. Iron Dragon Cedar Point 4 55% 93-76-0 50% 30.3 55.0
84. Alpine Bobsled Great Escape 2 54% 92-78-0 50% 29.3 54.1
85. Blue Streak Cedar Point 9 54% 89-77-2 50% 28.4 53.5
86. Thunder Run Kentucky Kingdom 1 51% 79-77-1 50% 25.6 50.6
87. Tig'rr Coaster Indiana Beach 2 50% 84-83-2 50% 25.4 50.3
88. Scorpion Busch Gardens Tampa 3 49% 84-86-1 50% 24.4 49.4
89. Roar Six Flags America 1 48% 81-88-1 51% 23.2 48.0
90. Harry Potter and the Escape from Gringotts Universal Studios Florida 3 48% 83-90-0 50% 22.9 48.0
91. Vortex Kings Island 2 47% 81-91-1 50% 22.2 47.1
92. Comet Hersheypark 1 47% 78-88-3 50% 22.1 47.0
93. Racer (Red) Kings Island 1 47% 79-91-3 50% 21.8 46.5
94. Steel Hawg Indiana Beach 1 46% 76-88-2 50% 21.5 46.4
95. Thunderbolt Six Flags New England 15 46% 78-90-2 50% 21.5 46.5
96. Adventure Express Kings Island 2 45% 76-93-1 50% 20.3 45.0
97. Vertical Velocity Six Flags Great America 2 45% 77-96-0 50% 19.8 44.5
98. Sooperdooperlooper Hersheypark 1 44% 72-91-3 50% 19.6 44.3
99. Screamin' Eagle Six Flags St. Louis 2 44% 73-95-2 50% 18.9 43.5
100. Matterhorn Blitz Europa Park 1 43% 34-45-0 48% 17.9 42.2
101. Robin: The Chiller Six Flags Great Adventure 1 42% 72-100-1 50% 17.6 41.9
102. Racer (Blue) Kings Island 1 40% 42-64-1 53% 16.9 40.8
103. Euro Mir Europa Park 1 40% 27-41-0 53% 16.8 41.3
104. Arthur Europa Park 1 39% 33-51-1 54% 16.7 40.9
105. Sand Serpent Busch Gardens Tampa 1 41% 67-99-3 50% 16.4 40.5
106. Cedar Creek Mine Ride Cedar Point 5 39% 63-98-3 51% 15.7 39.4
107. Wild One Six Flags America 1 39% 63-102-6 51% 15.1 38.6
108. Iron Wolf Six Flags Great America 3 38% 64-104-0 50% 14.5 38.1
109. Hollywood Rip, Ride, Rocket Universal Studios Florida 3 38% 63-103-0 50% 14.3 37.9
110. Wildcat Lake Compounce 2 37% 60-104-2 49% 13.3 36.7
111. Poseidon Europa Park 1 37% 29-49-1 47% 13.2 36.3
112. Alpenexpress Enzian Europa Park 1 36% 27-47-0 48% 12.9 35.8
113. Hoosier Hurricane Indiana Beach 1 36% 60-109-2 50% 12.7 35.7
114. T3 Kentucky Kingdom 1 36% 57-103-1 49% 12.6 35.7
115. Invertigo Kings Island 1 35% 40-74-0 51% 12.4 35.2
116. Cobra La Ronde 1 35% 57-106-2 50% 12.4 35.2
117. Zeus Mt. Olympus Water & Theme Park 1 35% 59-109-1 50% 12.3 35.2
118. Wild Mouse Hersheypark 1 34% 56-109-4 50% 11.8 34.3
119. Firehawk Kings Island 1 34% 34-66-0 51% 11.8 34.3
120. Goliath Six Flags New England 2 34% 59-116-0 50% 11.4 33.7
121. Roller Coaster Pleasure Beach 1 34% 55-109-1 50% 11.3 33.6
122. Pandemonium Six Flags St. Louis 4 34% 55-109-1 50% 11.3 33.6
123. Backlot Stunt Coaster Kings Island 2 33% 56-112-1 50% 11.1 33.4
124. River King Mine Train Six Flags St. Louis 3 33% 54-112-2 50% 10.8 32.8
125. Infusion Pleasure Beach 2 32% 56-117-0 50% 10.6 32.4
126. Toboggan Nordique La Ronde 2 31% 50-115-4 50% 9.5 30.8
127. Corkscrew Cedar Point 4 31% 51-116-3 50% 9.5 30.9
128. Cornball Express Indiana Beach 2 30% 50-116-3 51% 9.4 30.5
129. Disaster Transport Cedar Point 1 30% 51-117-0 50% 9.2 30.4
130. Canyon Blaster Adventuredome 3 30% 51-118-1 50% 9.2 30.3
131. Tornado Adventureland 1 30% 50-117-1 50% 9.0 30.1
132. Rajin' Cajun Six Flags Great America 3 29% 49-119-2 51% 8.7 29.4
133. Steeplechase (Center) Pleasure Beach 1 30% 50-119-0 50% 8.7 29.6
134. Gotham City Gauntlet Escape from Arkham Asylum Six Flags New England 1 29% 47-117-2 50% 8.4 28.9
135. Runaway Mine Train Six Flags Great Adventure 1 29% 48-120-2 50% 8.3 28.8
136. Wildcat Cedar Point 1 27% 45-122-2 50% 7.4 27.2
137. Big Thunder Mountain Railroad Magic Kingdom 1 27% 45-122-0 50% 7.3 27.0
138. Boss Six Flags St. Louis 2 26% 45-126-0 50% 6.9 26.3
139. Dark Knight Six Flags Great America 4 26% 43-121-0 50% 6.9 26.2
140. Pandemonium Mr. Six's Pandemonium Six Flags New England 3 26% 44-125-1 50% 6.8 26.2
141. Turbo Brighton Pier 1 26% 43-126-2 50% 6.6 25.7
142. Pegasus Europa Park 1 25% 22-65-0 48% 6.2 24.8
143. Skull Mountain Six Flags Great Adventure 2 24% 41-129-1 50% 5.9 24.3
144. Primeval Whirl (left) Animal Kingdom 3 24% 39-126-3 50% 5.8 24.1
145. Nightmare at Crackaxle Canyon Great Escape 1 24% 40-127-1 50% 5.8 24.1
146. Mean Streak Cedar Point 4 23% 39-128-0 50% 5.5 23.4
147. Primeval Whirl (right) Animal Kingdom 3 23% 38-130-3 51% 5.4 23.1
148. Space Mountain - Alpha Magic Kingdom 1 22% 38-132-0 51% 5.1 22.4
149. Demon Six Flags Great America 3 22% 37-130-0 50% 5.0 22.2
150. Ninja Six Flags St. Louis 1 22% 37-134-0 50% 4.7 21.6
151. Zipper Dipper Pleasure Beach 1 21% 35-133-2 50% 4.5 21.2
152. Dragon Adventureland 1 20% 34-133-0 50% 4.2 20.4
153. Mind Eraser Six Flags New England 28 19% 30-136-3 50% 3.5 18.6
154. Steamin' Demon Great Escape 1 17% 27-140-2 50% 2.7 16.6
155. Two Face: The Flip Side Six Flags America 1 15% 25-143-0 51% 2.2 14.9
156. Super Manege La Ronde 1 15% 25-142-0 50% 2.2 15.0
157. Blackbeard's Lost Treasure Train Six Flags Great Adventure 1 14% 22-147-3 50% 1.9 13.7
158. Flashback Six Flags New England 9 13% 21-146-3 50% 1.7 13.2
159. Zoomerang Lake Compounce 3 13% 20-146-3 50% 1.6 12.7
160. Sidewinder Hersheypark 1 11% 18-151-2 51% 1.2 11.1
161. Santa Monica West Coaster Pacific Park 1 11% 18-148-1 50% 1.2 11.1
162. Irn-Bru Revolution Pleasure Beach 1 10% 16-150-2 50% 1.0 10.1
163. Pegasus Mt. Olympus Water & Theme Park 1 10% 16-152-0 50% 0.9 9.5
164. Great American Scream Machine Six Flags Great Adventure 1 9% 15-153-1 50% 0.8 9.2
165. Freedom Flyer Fun Spot 1 9% 15-156-0 50% 0.8 8.8
166. Batwing Six Flags America 2 9% 14-155-1 50% 0.7 8.5
167. Flying ACE Aerial Chase Kings Island 1 8% 14-154-0 50% 0.7 8.3
168. Black Widow Six Flags New England 3 8% 13-155-1 50% 0.6 8.0
169. Woodstock Express Cedar Point 2 7% 11-152-2 50% 0.5 7.3
170. Woodstock Express Kings Island 1 7% 11-157-2 51% 0.5 7.1
171. Flight of the Hippogriff Universal Studios Islands of Adventure 1 7% 11-155-0 50% 0.4 6.6
172. Catwoman's Whip Poison Ivy's Tangled Train Six Flags New England 6 6% 10-160-1 50% 0.4 6.1
173. Little Dipper Six Flags Great America 3 5% 8-157-2 50% 0.3 5.4
174. Roller Skater Kentucky Kingdom 1 3% 5-154-0 51% 0.1 3.1
175. Roller Soaker Hersheypark 1 2% 4-163-0 50% 0.1 2.4
176. Little Dipper Quassy Amusement Park 1 2% 3-168-2 50% 0.1 2.3
177. Great Chase Six Flags New England 15 2% 3-167-1 50% 0.0 2.0
178. Little Rickies Little Twister Six Flags New England 5 1% 1-172-1 50% 0.0 0.9
179. Underground Adventureland 1 0% 0-167-0 49% 0.0 0.0