Aric Austermann's Roller Coasters

Company Ratings

Company Rides Avg. Best Worst
Six Flags1242424
Rocky Mountain Construction3271640
Harry C. Baker1292929
Bolliger & Mabillard27355110
The Gravity Group4371765
Chance Rides1454545
Great Coasters International8571192
Intamin AG17651148
Frank Wright1666666
Premier Rides77014120
Togo1767676
S.D.C.1797979
Dinn Corporation3828151
William Cobb & Associates48455132
Universal Creative1919191
Joseph E. Drambour1969696
S&S Worldwide210197105
Mack Rides151024159
Custom Coasters International1010312185
Schwarzkopf610458149
Philadelphia Toboggan Coasters910719179
John A. Miller1109109109
Arrow Dynamics1911239171
Charles Paige311357156
Maurer AG2130117142
Gerstlauer Amusement Rides2136128144
Zamperla2137136137
Pinfari1145145145
Hopkins2148138157
Walt Disney2149143154
Reverchon2151150152
Vekoma19152112180
Morgan1167167167
Zierer2171163178
Setpoint1182182182
Allan Herschell Company2183181184
E&F Miler Industries1183183183

Type Ratings

Type Rides Avg. Best Worst
Terrain1121212
Dive2322143
Floorless632556
LSM334359
Dueling2432263
Wing2442860
Mobius1575757
Virtual Reality2582114
Hydraulic Launch3614675
Launch14643120
Backwards5714146
LIM97414120
Spiral Lift37858106
Inverted188420174
Stand Up38836119
Twin139351154
Elevator Lift39634146
Flying49723173
Bobsled49883133
Dark Ride610962185
Powered2117104129
Indoor1311737185
Water1118118118
Shuttle1412247171
Mine Train512499143
Suspended412561182
Wild Mouse1212966152
Spinning7131104152
Steeplechase1134134134
Family1915565183
Kiddie3182180184

Coaster Rankings

# Roller Coaster Previous Name Park Ride Count Record W-L-T Against SRS ARS
1. Millennium Force Cedar Point 13 100% 176-0-0 51% 101.0 100.0
2. Superman the Ride Bizzaro & Superman - Ride of Steel Six Flags New England 34 99% 181-1-0 50% 98.5 99.4
3. Maverick Cedar Point 6 99% 177-2-0 50% 97.7 98.9
4. DC Rivals HyperCoaster Warner Bros. Movie World 3 96% 86-3-1 52% 95.6 97.8
5. Medusa Six Flags Great Adventure 3 96% 167-6-1 50% 92.9 96.3
6. Raging Bull Six Flags Great America 15 97% 168-4-3 49% 92.9 96.8
7. Nitro Six Flags Great Adventure 3 96% 174-7-0 50% 92.5 96.1
8. Beast Kings Island 3 96% 170-5-4 50% 91.5 96.1
9. Diamondback Kings Island 2 95% 167-8-0 50% 90.2 95.4
10. Goliath La Ronde 5 95% 174-9-1 50% 89.5 94.8
11. American Thunder Six Flags St. Louis 8 95% 166-8-1 49% 89.5 95.1
12. Boulder Dash Lake Compounce 7 94% 169-8-4 50% 88.9 94.5
13. Silver Star Europa Park 2 92% 138-11-1 51% 86.7 92.6
14. Joker's Jinx Six Flags America 4 92% 162-14-0 50% 85.2 92.1
15. Superman - Ride of Steel Six Flags America 2 92% 160-14-1 50% 83.4 91.7
16. Wicked Cyclone Six Flags New England 3 92% 162-15-0 50% 83.3 91.5
17. Hades 360 Mt. Olympus Water & Theme Park 2 91% 161-15-1 49% 81.6 91.2
18. Boardwalk Bullet Kemah Boardwalk 1 89% 158-17-4 50% 79.5 89.4
19. Comet Great Escape 3 89% 157-19-2 50% 78.7 88.8
20. Great Bear Hersheypark 2 89% 158-19-2 49% 77.9 88.8
21. Valravn Cedar Point 3 88% 148-19-2 49% 76.6 88.1
22. Dragon Challenge - Chinese Fireball Dueling Dragons - Fire Universal Studios Islands of Adventure 3 87% 156-22-1 50% 75.9 87.4
23. Manta Seaworld Orlando 2 87% 155-22-1 50% 75.8 87.3
24. Viper Six Flags Great America 12 87% 152-22-3 50% 74.9 86.7
25. Incredible Hulk Universal Studios Islands of Adventure 1 86% 152-24-0 50% 74.5 86.4
26. Storm Chaser Kentucky Kingdom 4 86% 150-24-2 50% 73.9 85.8
27. Kumba Busch Gardens Tampa 2 85% 151-25-2 49% 72.1 85.4
28. Gatekeeper Cedar Point 5 85% 146-24-6 50% 72.0 84.7
29. Cyclone Astroland 1 85% 148-26-1 49% 70.9 84.8
30. Banshee Kings Island 4 84% 149-28-2 50% 70.0 83.8
31. Kraken Seaworld Orlando 1 83% 148-29-3 50% 69.0 83.1
32. Mystic Timbers Kings Island 1 83% 122-24-3 50% 69.0 83.0
33. Fahrenheit Hersheypark 1 83% 146-30-2 50% 68.3 82.6
34. Lost Coaster of Superstition Mountain Indiana Beach 1 83% 145-29-4 50% 67.9 82.6
35. Raptor Cedar Point 8 82% 141-31-2 50% 66.0 81.6
36. Rougarou Mantis Cedar Point 8 81% 142-34-1 50% 64.3 80.5
37. Flight of Fear Kings Island 2 80% 141-36-0 50% 63.6 79.7
38. Wodan Timbur Coaster Europa Park 2 81% 104-25-0 48% 62.3 79.6
39. Pepsi Max Big One Pleasure Beach 2 78% 140-38-1 50% 61.2 78.5
40. Goliath Six Flags Great America 1 78% 141-39-1 50% 60.9 78.2
41. blue fire Megacoaster Europa Park 3 76% 104-33-1 51% 59.0 76.3
42. Magnum XL-200 Cedar Point 6 76% 135-43-2 50% 57.1 75.6
43. SheiKra Busch Gardens Tampa 2 75% 133-44-1 50% 56.3 75.0
44. Batman The Ride Six Flags St. Louis 5 75% 131-43-3 49% 55.4 74.8
45. Lightning Run Kentucky Kingdom 2 75% 132-44-1 49% 55.3 74.8
46. Storm Runner Hersheypark 1 74% 131-46-0 50% 54.5 74.0
47. Switchback ZDT'S Amusement Park 10 73% 130-47-0 50% 54.0 73.4
48. Batman The Ride Six Flags Great Adventure 1 73% 127-46-3 50% 53.0 73.0
49. Batman the Ride Six Flags Great America 3 73% 127-47-3 50% 52.3 72.6
50. White Lightning Fun Spot 1 72% 126-49-1 50% 51.4 71.9
51. Gemini (Blue) Cedar Point 4 71% 126-51-1 50% 50.4 71.1
52. Vampire La Ronde 1 71% 125-50-3 50% 50.2 71.1
53. Outlaw Adventureland 2 70% 123-52-0 50% 49.6 70.3
54. Gemini (Red) Cedar Point 4 70% 120-50-1 50% 49.2 70.4
55. Cyclone Six Flags New England 16 70% 122-53-1 50% 48.6 69.6
56. Batman - The Dark Knight Six Flags New England 16 70% 122-53-0 50% 48.5 69.7
57. Grand National Pleasure Beach 2 69% 125-55-0 50% 47.8 69.4
58. Whizzer Six Flags Great America 8 68% 119-56-2 50% 46.0 67.8
59. Cheetah Hunt Busch Gardens Tampa 3 68% 119-57-1 50% 45.8 67.5
60. X-Flight Six Flags Great America 4 67% 117-58-2 50% 44.2 66.7
61. Bat Kings Island 2 66% 116-59-0 50% 43.6 66.3
62. Superman Escape Warner Bros. Movie World 2 65% 66-35-1 50% 42.3 65.1
63. Dragon Challenge - Hungarian Horntail Universal Studios Islands of Adventure 2 65% 114-62-0 50% 42.0 64.8
64. American Eagle (Red) Six Flags Great America 4 63% 111-64-1 50% 40.0 63.3
65. Wooden Warrior Quassy Amusement Park 2 63% 111-66-1 50% 39.3 62.6
66. Wild Mosue Pleasure Beach 2 61% 108-68-2 50% 37.5 61.2
67. Mr. Freeze Reverse Blast Six Flags St. Louis 2 61% 108-69-0 50% 37.4 61.0
68. Revenge of the Mummy Universal Studios Florida 4 61% 110-70-0 50% 37.2 61.1
69. Superman - Ultimate Flight Six Flags Great America 4 60% 106-70-0 50% 36.5 60.2
70. Eurosat Europa Park 1 60% 78-51-0 50% 36.2 60.3
71. American Eagle (Blue) Six Flags Great America 4 60% 105-70-1 50% 36.1 60.0
72. Monstre (Track 2) La Ronde 1 59% 103-70-1 50% 35.1 59.5
73. Cyclops Mt. Olympus Water & Theme Park 1 59% 103-73-0 50% 34.3 58.5
74. Wildcat Hersheypark 1 59% 101-71-0 50% 34.3 58.7
75. Top Thrill Dragster Cedar Point 5 58% 102-73-0 50% 34.0 58.3
76. Big Apple Coaster Manhattan Express New York New York 8 58% 100-72-0 50% 33.8 58.1
77. Lightning Racer (Track 2) Hersheypark 1 58% 101-74-1 50% 33.2 57.7
78. Monstre (Track 1) La Ronde 1 57% 100-74-1 50% 32.9 57.4
79. Galaxi Indiana Beach 3 57% 100-75-1 50% 32.5 57.1
80. Speed - The Ride Nascar Cafe 1 57% 102-77-0 50% 32.5 57.0
81. Wicked Twister Cedar Point 3 57% 100-76-1 50% 32.1 56.8
82. Lightning Racer (Track 1) Hersheypark 1 55% 97-78-1 50% 30.9 55.4
83. Avalanche Pleasure Beach 1 55% 99-80-0 50% 30.8 55.3
84. Iron Dragon Cedar Point 4 55% 96-79-0 50% 30.0 54.9
85. Alpine Bobsled Great Escape 2 55% 97-80-0 50% 29.9 54.8
86. Blue Streak Cedar Point 9 53% 92-83-2 50% 27.7 52.5
87. Tig'rr Coaster Indiana Beach 2 52% 90-84-2 50% 26.5 51.7
88. Thunder Run Kentucky Kingdom 1 51% 87-82-1 50% 26.4 51.5
89. Schweizer Bobbahn Europa Park 1 52% 71-66-0 49% 26.3 51.5
90. Scorpion Busch Gardens Tampa 3 50% 88-88-1 50% 24.9 50.0
91. Harry Potter and the Escape from Gringotts Universal Studios Florida 3 49% 87-91-0 50% 23.8 48.9
92. Roar Six Flags America 1 49% 83-88-1 50% 23.8 48.6
93. Comet Hersheypark 1 48% 84-92-3 50% 22.8 47.8
94. Vortex Kings Island 2 47% 83-93-2 50% 22.2 47.2
95. Racer (Red) Kings Island 1 47% 83-93-3 50% 22.2 47.2
96. Thunderbolt Six Flags New England 15 46% 81-95-2 50% 21.4 46.1
97. Steel Hawg Indiana Beach 1 46% 80-95-2 50% 21.0 45.8
98. Sooperdooperlooper Hersheypark 1 45% 79-97-3 50% 20.3 45.0
99. Adventure Express Kings Island 2 45% 79-97-1 50% 20.2 44.9
100. Screamin' Eagle Six Flags St. Louis 2 45% 78-97-2 50% 19.9 44.6
101. Vertical Velocity Six Flags Great America 2 44% 79-99-0 50% 19.8 44.4
102. Robin: The Chiller Six Flags Great Adventure 1 44% 78-101-1 50% 19.0 43.6
103. Racer (Blue) Kings Island 1 43% 67-89-1 51% 18.9 43.1
104. Arthur Europa Park 1 42% 56-76-1 50% 18.2 42.6
105. Green Lantern Coaster Warner Bros. Movie World 2 41% 42-60-1 52% 17.6 41.9
106. Euro Mir Europa Park 1 40% 53-78-0 51% 16.9 40.8
107. Matterhorn Blitz Europa Park 1 40% 53-79-0 51% 16.5 40.4
108. Sand Serpent Busch Gardens Tampa 1 41% 70-103-3 50% 16.4 40.6
109. Wild One Six Flags America 1 40% 67-104-6 51% 15.9 39.6
110. Iron Wolf Six Flags Great America 3 39% 69-107-0 50% 15.3 39.2
111. Cedar Creek Mine Ride Cedar Point 5 37% 63-107-4 51% 14.1 37.4
112. Invertigo Kings Island 1 38% 57-95-0 50% 14.0 37.5
113. Wildcat Lake Compounce 2 37% 65-110-2 50% 13.8 37.3
114. Arkham Asylm - Shock Therapy Warner Bros. Movie World 2 38% 35-58-0 48% 13.7 37.1
115. T3 Kentucky Kingdom 1 37% 64-110-1 49% 13.4 36.8
116. Hoosier Hurricane Indiana Beach 1 37% 64-112-2 50% 13.3 36.5
117. Hollywood Rip, Ride, Rocket Universal Studios Florida 3 36% 65-114-0 50% 13.1 36.3
118. Poseidon Europa Park 1 37% 50-87-2 48% 13.0 36.4
119. Cobra La Ronde 1 35% 60-112-2 50% 12.4 35.1
120. Backlot Stunt Coaster Kings Island 2 35% 60-114-1 50% 11.8 34.6
121. Zeus Mt. Olympus Water & Theme Park 1 34% 59-116-1 50% 11.4 33.8
122. Firehawk Kings Island 1 33% 46-92-0 51% 11.3 33.4
123. Wild Mouse Hersheypark 1 33% 56-114-4 50% 11.2 33.3
124. Infusion Pleasure Beach 2 33% 59-118-0 50% 11.2 33.3
125. Roller Coaster Pleasure Beach 1 33% 57-115-1 50% 11.1 33.3
126. Goliath Six Flags New England 2 33% 60-121-0 50% 11.0 33.2
127. River King Mine Train Six Flags St. Louis 3 33% 58-119-2 50% 10.9 33.0
128. Pandemonium Six Flags St. Louis 4 33% 56-114-1 50% 10.9 33.0
129. Alpenexpress Enzian Europa Park 1 33% 47-94-0 48% 10.6 33.0
130. Cornball Express Indiana Beach 2 32% 55-120-3 50% 10.0 31.7
131. Canyon Blaster Adventuredome 3 31% 53-121-1 50% 9.3 30.6
132. Tornado Adventureland 1 30% 53-123-1 50% 9.1 30.2
133. Disaster Transport Cedar Point 1 30% 53-124-0 50% 9.0 30.0
134. Steeplechase (Center) Pleasure Beach 1 30% 53-124-0 50% 9.0 29.9
135. Corkscrew Cedar Point 4 30% 52-124-3 50% 8.9 29.9
136. Rajin' Cajun Six Flags Great America 3 30% 52-124-2 50% 8.9 29.8
137. Toboggan Nordique La Ronde 2 29% 51-127-5 50% 8.6 29.2
138. Wild Mouse Luna Park 3 28% 29-75-1 52% 8.2 28.5
139. Wildcat Cedar Point 1 28% 49-126-2 50% 8.0 28.3
140. Runaway Mine Train Six Flags Great Adventure 1 28% 49-127-2 50% 7.9 28.1
141. Boss Six Flags St. Louis 2 27% 48-129-0 50% 7.4 27.1
142. Gotham City Gauntlet Escape from Arkham Asylum Six Flags New England 1 27% 47-128-2 50% 7.3 27.1
143. Big Thunder Mountain Railroad Magic Kingdom 1 27% 47-128-0 50% 7.2 26.9
144. Pandemonium Mr. Six's Pandemonium Six Flags New England 3 27% 47-130-1 50% 7.1 26.7
145. Turbo Brighton Pier 1 25% 43-131-2 50% 6.3 25.0
146. Scooby-Doo Spooky Coaster Warner Bros. Movie World 2 25% 25-77-1 51% 6.3 25.0
147. Dark Knight Six Flags Great America 4 25% 44-132-0 50% 6.2 25.0
148. Skull Mountain Six Flags Great Adventure 2 24% 42-136-2 50% 5.7 23.9
149. Nightmare at Crackaxle Canyon Great Escape 1 24% 41-134-1 50% 5.6 23.6
150. Primeval Whirl (left) Animal Kingdom 3 23% 39-132-3 50% 5.5 23.3
151. Mean Streak Cedar Point 4 23% 40-137-0 50% 5.1 22.6
152. Primeval Whirl (right) Animal Kingdom 3 23% 39-138-3 50% 5.1 22.5
153. Ninja Six Flags St. Louis 1 22% 39-141-0 50% 4.7 21.7
154. Space Mountain - Alpha Magic Kingdom 1 22% 39-142-0 50% 4.6 21.5
155. Demon Six Flags Great America 3 21% 38-139-0 50% 4.6 21.5
156. Zipper Dipper Pleasure Beach 1 21% 36-137-2 51% 4.5 21.2
157. Dragon Adventureland 1 19% 34-144-0 50% 3.7 19.1
158. Mind Eraser Six Flags New England 28 18% 30-142-3 50% 3.3 18.0
159. Pegasus Europa Park 1 17% 23-114-0 51% 2.9 16.8
160. Steamin' Demon Great Escape 1 16% 27-147-2 50% 2.5 15.9
161. Super Manege La Ronde 1 15% 26-149-0 50% 2.2 14.9
162. Two Face: The Flip Side Six Flags America 1 15% 26-152-0 51% 2.2 14.6
163. Blackbeard's Lost Treasure Train Six Flags Great Adventure 1 13% 22-153-3 51% 1.8 13.2
164. Flashback Six Flags New England 9 12% 21-157-3 50% 1.5 12.4
165. Zoomerang Lake Compounce 3 12% 20-151-3 50% 1.5 12.4
166. Sidewinder Hersheypark 1 11% 18-156-2 50% 1.2 10.8
167. Santa Monica West Coaster Pacific Park 1 10% 18-160-1 50% 1.1 10.3
168. Irn-Bru Revolution Pleasure Beach 1 10% 17-160-2 50% 1.0 10.1
169. Pegasus Mt. Olympus Water & Theme Park 1 9% 16-163-0 51% 0.8 8.9
170. Great American Scream Machine Six Flags Great Adventure 1 9% 15-158-1 50% 0.8 8.9
171. Black Widow Six Flags New England 3 9% 15-160-1 50% 0.8 8.8
172. Freedom Flyer Fun Spot 1 8% 15-163-0 50% 0.7 8.4
173. Batwing Six Flags America 2 8% 14-163-1 50% 0.7 8.1
174. Flying ACE Aerial Chase Kings Island 1 8% 14-161-0 50% 0.6 8.0
175. Woodstock Express Cedar Point 2 7% 11-164-2 51% 0.5 6.8
176. Woodstock Express Kings Island 1 7% 11-165-2 50% 0.5 6.7
177. Flight of the Hippogriff Universal Studios Islands of Adventure 1 6% 11-165-0 50% 0.4 6.3
178. Catwoman's Whip Poison Ivy's Tangled Train Six Flags New England 6 6% 10-167-1 50% 0.4 5.9
179. Little Dipper Six Flags Great America 3 5% 8-168-2 50% 0.3 5.1
180. Roller Skater Kentucky Kingdom 1 3% 5-166-0 50% 0.1 2.9
181. Little Dipper Quassy Amusement Park 1 2% 3-174-2 50% 0.1 2.2
182. Roller Soaker Hersheypark 1 2% 4-177-0 50% 0.0 2.2
183. Great Chase Six Flags New England 15 2% 3-172-1 50% 0.0 2.0
184. Little Rickies Little Twister Six Flags New England 5 1% 1-177-1 50% 0.0 0.8
185. Underground Adventureland 1 0% 0-175-0 49% 0.0 0.0