Aric Austermann's Roller Coasters

Company Ratings

Company Rides Avg. Best Worst
Rocky Mountain Construction623245
Harry C. Baker1282828
Six Flags1373737
Giovanola1424242
The Gravity Group4421878
Bolliger & Mabillard34497132
Chance Rides1494949
Frank Wright1585858
Great Coasters International96711112
Premier Rides87917138
Intamin AG21821179
Arthur Looff1838383
Togo1100100100
S.D.C.1103103103
Dinn Corporation310416189
William Cobb & Associates410469150
Custom Coasters International111149224
Joseph E. Drambour1117117117
S&S Worldwide3125121127
Schwarzkopf712577185
Philadelphia Toboggan Coasters912921215
Charles Paige313065181
John A. Miller1130130130
Arrow Dynamics241336207
Gerstlauer Amusement Rides413557173
Mack Rides181355196
Maurer AG3147122175
Walt Disney Imagineering4168145183
Hopkins2179169188
Pinfari1180180180
Zamperla4185165219
Reverchon2186184187
Vekoma21187134218
Zierer3201191214
Morgan1205205205
E&F Miler Industries2220217222
Setpoint1220220220
Allan Herschell Company2222221223

Type Ratings

Type Rides Avg. Best Worst
Terrain220930
Mobius234265
Wing339671
Floorless8421275
Dive2433154
Single Rail1454545
Dueling2552980
4th Dimension2646121
Hydraulic Launch4664194
LSM5714177
Virtual Reality2813158
Backwards5865176
Launch20874186
LIM108717138
Flying59726210
Spiral Lift310077128
Inverted2110124206
Stand Up410446140
Elevator Lift311227176
Bobsled411597149
Twin1512064187
Free Spin1121121121
Dark Ride613474224
Suspended514267220
Indoor1414248224
Powered2149131166
Shuttle1714951204
Flywheel Launch2153120186
Water1155155155
Spinning10156122187
Mine Train7158124174
Steeplechase1160160160
Wild Mouse1416158192
Family2419378222
Kiddie2222221223

Coaster Rankings

# Roller Coaster Previous Name Park Ride Count Record W-L-T Against SRS ARS
1. Millennium Force Cedar Point 13 100% 215-0-0 50% 99.8 100.0
2. Twisted Colossus Six Flags Magic Mountain 2 99% 189-1-0 50% 99.6 99.6
3. Superman the Ride Bizzaro & Superman - Ride of Steel Six Flags New England 34 99% 217-2-0 50% 98.3 99.1
4. Maverick Cedar Point 6 99% 214-3-0 50% 96.9 98.6
5. DC Rivals HyperCoaster Warner Bros. Movie World 3 98% 215-4-1 50% 95.6 98.0
6. X2 Six Flags Magic Mountain 1 98% 189-4-0 49% 93.9 97.7
7. Nitro Six Flags Great Adventure 3 96% 213-8-0 50% 92.5 96.4
8. Raging Bull Six Flags Great America 15 96% 210-7-4 50% 91.2 95.9
9. Boulder Dash Lake Compounce 7 95% 206-8-4 50% 91.1 95.4
10. Diamondback Kings Island 2 95% 212-10-0 50% 91.0 95.5
11. American Thunder Six Flags St. Louis 8 96% 207-9-1 50% 90.9 95.6
12. Medusa Six Flags Great Adventure 3 95% 203-10-2 50% 90.3 94.9
13. Iron Rattler Six Flags Fiesta Texas 3 95% 197-9-2 49% 89.7 95.1
14. Wicked Cyclone Six Flags New England 3 95% 208-12-0 50% 88.7 94.5
15. Goliath La Ronde 5 94% 205-13-1 50% 87.3 93.8
16. Beast Kings Island 3 93% 200-14-4 49% 85.0 92.6
17. Joker's Jinx Six Flags America 4 92% 203-17-0 50% 84.3 92.3
18. Boardwalk Bullet Kemah Boardwalk 1 92% 196-16-4 50% 84.2 91.7
19. Silver Star Europa Park 2 91% 198-18-1 50% 83.7 91.5
20. Superman - Ride of Steel Six Flags America 2 91% 199-19-1 50% 82.6 91.1
21. Comet Great Escape 3 90% 198-21-2 50% 80.7 90.0
22. Hades 360 Mt. Olympus Water & Theme Park 2 90% 196-22-2 50% 79.9 89.5
23. Storm Chaser Kentucky Kingdom 4 89% 192-23-2 49% 78.2 88.9
24. Great Bear Hersheypark 2 88% 194-24-3 50% 77.9 88.5
25. Mystic Timbers Kings Island 1 87% 190-26-3 50% 76.2 87.4
26. Manta Seaworld Orlando 2 87% 190-28-1 50% 75.5 87.0
27. Lost Coaster of Superstition Mountain Indiana Beach 1 87% 189-27-4 50% 74.9 86.8
28. Cyclone Astroland 1 87% 190-29-1 50% 74.4 86.6
29. Dragon Challenge - Chinese Fireball Dueling Dragons - Fire Universal Studios Islands of Adventure 3 86% 188-30-1 50% 74.3 86.1
30. Tatsu Six Flags Magic Mountain 2 86% 173-27-1 50% 73.9 86.3
31. Valravn Cedar Point 3 86% 186-30-2 49% 72.6 85.8
32. Superman Krypton Coaster Six Flags Fiesta Texas 2 85% 175-30-3 50% 72.0 84.9
33. Fahrenheit Hersheypark 1 85% 186-33-2 50% 71.4 84.6
34. Incredible Hulk Universal Studios Islands of Adventure 1 84% 184-35-0 50% 70.6 84.0
35. Banshee Kings Island 4 84% 184-33-3 50% 70.5 84.3
36. Kumba Busch Gardens Tampa 2 84% 178-33-2 50% 70.3 84.0
37. Viper Six Flags Great America 12 84% 179-32-4 50% 70.2 84.2
38. Kraken Seaworld Orlando 1 84% 182-34-3 50% 70.0 83.8
39. GhostRider Knott's Berry Farm 1 84% 151-28-1 49% 69.5 83.9
40. Gatekeeper Cedar Point 5 83% 179-33-6 50% 69.4 83.5
41. Storm Runner Hersheypark 1 81% 177-42-0 50% 65.9 80.8
42. Goliath Six Flags Magic Mountain 1 82% 147-32-2 49% 65.6 81.5
43. Goliath Six Flags Great America 1 81% 177-42-2 50% 64.7 80.5
44. Raptor Cedar Point 8 80% 176-42-3 50% 64.4 80.3
45. Wonder Woman Golden Lasso Coaster Six Flags Fiesta Texas 1 80% 170-41-2 49% 63.5 80.2
46. Rougarou Mantis Cedar Point 8 79% 172-45-1 50% 62.4 79.1
47. blue fire Megacoaster Europa Park 3 79% 172-45-1 50% 62.0 79.1
48. Flight of Fear Kings Island 2 78% 170-47-0 49% 60.7 78.3
49. Lightning Run Kentucky Kingdom 2 78% 171-48-1 50% 60.4 77.9
50. Scream! Six Flags Magic Mountain 1 77% 152-46-0 50% 58.9 76.8
51. Switchback ZDT'S Amusement Park 10 75% 161-52-1 50% 57.1 75.5
52. Wodan Timbur Coaster Europa Park 2 75% 165-54-0 50% 56.3 75.3
53. White Lightning Fun Spot 1 74% 162-56-1 50% 55.2 74.2
54. SheiKra Busch Gardens Tampa 2 74% 159-56-1 51% 55.1 73.9
55. Magnum XL-200 Cedar Point 6 73% 155-55-3 50% 54.3 73.5
56. Xcelerator Knott's Berry Farm 2 72% 130-50-0 51% 53.2 72.5
57. HangTime Knott's Berry Farm 1 73% 139-52-0 50% 52.8 72.8
58. Wild Mosue Pleasure Beach 2 73% 156-58-3 50% 52.6 72.6
59. Pepsi Max Big One Pleasure Beach 2 72% 157-60-1 50% 52.2 72.2
60. Silver Bullet Knott's Berry Farm 1 72% 137-52-0 49% 52.0 72.4
61. Cheetah Hunt Busch Gardens Tampa 3 70% 151-63-1 50% 49.6 70.5
62. Batman The Ride Six Flags St. Louis 5 71% 152-62-5 50% 49.6 70.5
63. Outlaw Adventureland 2 70% 150-63-0 50% 49.4 70.4
64. Gemini (Blue) Cedar Point 4 70% 151-64-1 50% 49.4 70.1
65. Grand National Pleasure Beach 2 70% 152-65-0 50% 49.0 70.0
66. Batman the Ride Six Flags Great America 3 69% 149-64-5 50% 48.4 69.5
67. Bat Kings Island 2 69% 152-67-0 50% 48.0 69.4
68. Full Throttle Six Flags Magic Mountain 1 70% 134-58-0 49% 47.9 69.6
69. Cyclone Six Flags New England 16 69% 153-68-1 50% 47.9 69.1
70. Vampire La Ronde 1 69% 149-66-6 50% 47.2 68.8
71. X-Flight Six Flags Great America 4 68% 149-69-2 50% 46.3 68.2
72. Gemini (Red) Cedar Point 4 68% 147-70-1 50% 45.5 67.7
73. Batman The Ride Six Flags Great Adventure 1 67% 143-68-5 50% 45.4 67.4
74. Superman Escape Warner Bros. Movie World 2 67% 144-70-2 50% 45.1 67.1
75. Batman - The Dark Knight Six Flags New England 16 67% 145-72-0 50% 44.4 66.8
76. Mr. Freeze Reverse Blast Six Flags St. Louis 2 66% 145-74-0 50% 43.9 66.2
77. Whizzer Six Flags Great America 8 65% 143-75-2 50% 42.7 65.5
78. Wooden Warrior Quassy Amusement Park 2 65% 143-78-1 50% 41.6 64.6
79. Apocalypse the Ride Six Flags Magic Mountain 1 64% 124-69-0 49% 40.8 64.2
80. Dragon Challenge - Hungarian Horntail Universal Studios Islands of Adventure 2 64% 140-78-1 50% 40.8 64.1
81. Goliath Six Flags Fiesta Texas 1 63% 130-74-5 50% 39.8 63.4
82. Batman the Ride Six Flags Magic Mountain 1 63% 119-70-5 50% 39.0 62.6
83. Giant Dipper Santa Cruz Beach Boardwalk 2 63% 135-81-0 49% 38.7 62.5
84. Speed - The Ride Nascar Cafe 1 62% 136-84-0 50% 38.2 61.8
85. Revenge of the Mummy Universal Studios Florida 4 61% 134-85-0 50% 37.5 61.2
86. American Eagle (Red) Six Flags Great America 4 61% 130-83-2 50% 37.3 60.9
87. Superman - Ultimate Flight Six Flags Great America 4 60% 132-88-0 50% 35.9 60.0
88. Wildcat Hersheypark 1 60% 131-87-0 49% 35.7 60.1
89. Cyclops Mt. Olympus Water & Theme Park 1 60% 130-87-1 50% 35.5 59.9
90. American Eagle (Blue) Six Flags Great America 4 60% 129-87-1 50% 35.5 59.7
91. Lightning Racer (Track 2) Hersheypark 1 59% 128-89-1 50% 34.9 59.0
92. Lightning Racer (Track 1) Hersheypark 1 59% 128-90-1 50% 34.4 58.7
93. Incredicoaster Disney California Adventure 2 58% 110-80-1 49% 33.0 57.7
94. Top Thrill Dragster Cedar Point 5 57% 126-94-0 50% 32.6 57.3
95. Eurosat Europa Park 1 57% 124-95-0 50% 32.3 56.6
96. Monstre (Track 2) La Ronde 1 57% 125-94-1 50% 32.3 57.0
97. Alpine Bobsled Great Escape 2 57% 124-94-0 50% 32.2 56.9
98. Riddler's Revenge Six Flags Magic Mountain 1 56% 103-80-1 50% 31.9 56.3
99. Wicked Twister Cedar Point 3 56% 123-96-1 50% 31.4 56.1
100. Big Apple Coaster Manhattan Express New York New York 8 55% 121-98-0 50% 30.6 55.3
101. Monstre (Track 1) La Ronde 1 55% 120-98-2 50% 30.0 55.0
102. Avalanche Pleasure Beach 1 55% 119-99-0 50% 29.9 54.6
103. Galaxi Indiana Beach 3 55% 121-100-1 50% 29.9 54.7
104. Iron Dragon Cedar Point 4 54% 114-99-0 50% 28.4 53.5
105. Blue Streak Cedar Point 9 53% 113-100-2 50% 27.9 53.0
106. Thunder Run Kentucky Kingdom 1 51% 111-105-1 50% 26.5 51.4
107. Scorpion Busch Gardens Tampa 3 51% 112-108-1 50% 25.7 50.9
108. Tig'rr Coaster Indiana Beach 2 50% 109-107-2 50% 25.2 50.4
109. Ninja Six Flags Magic Mountain 1 50% 99-99-1 50% 25.0 50.0
110. Schweizer Bobbahn Europa Park 1 50% 109-110-0 50% 24.7 49.8
111. Harry Potter and the Escape from Gringotts Universal Studios Florida 3 49% 108-112-1 50% 24.2 49.1
112. Roar Six Flags America 1 49% 106-112-1 50% 23.8 48.6
113. Robin: The Chiller Six Flags Great Adventure 1 49% 105-111-1 50% 23.6 48.6
114. Sooperdooperlooper Hersheypark 1 48% 104-112-3 50% 23.4 48.2
115. Screamin' Eagle Six Flags St. Louis 2 48% 105-114-2 50% 23.0 48.0
116. Comet Hersheypark 1 48% 102-111-3 50% 23.0 47.9
117. Thunderbolt Six Flags New England 15 48% 102-112-3 50% 22.7 47.7
118. Racer (Red) Kings Island 1 47% 101-114-3 50% 22.0 47.0
119. Vertical Velocity Six Flags Great America 2 46% 101-117-0 50% 21.6 46.3
120. Montezooma's Revenge Knott's Berry Farm 1 46% 92-108-1 51% 21.5 46.1
121. Batman: The Ride Six Flags Fiesta Texas 1 45% 93-112-2 50% 20.6 45.4
122. Undertow Santa Cruz Beach Boardwalk 1 45% 95-115-1 50% 20.4 45.3
123. Racer (Blue) Kings Island 1 45% 96-118-1 50% 20.3 44.9
124. Adventure Express Kings Island 2 45% 98-120-2 50% 20.3 45.0
125. Vortex Kings Island 2 44% 96-123-3 50% 19.3 43.9
126. Green Lantern Coaster Warner Bros. Movie World 2 43% 92-122-1 50% 18.7 43.0
127. Steel Hawg Indiana Beach 1 43% 93-125-2 50% 18.3 42.7
128. Euro Mir Europa Park 1 42% 90-123-0 50% 17.9 42.3
129. Matterhorn Bobsleds - Tomorrowland Disneyland 2 42% 78-106-1 49% 17.8 42.3
130. Wild One Six Flags America 1 42% 89-125-6 50% 17.6 41.8
131. Arthur Europa Park 1 40% 87-129-1 50% 16.3 40.3
132. Iron Wolf Six Flags Great America 3 40% 88-132-0 50% 16.0 40.0
133. Matterhorn Blitz Europa Park 1 40% 87-133-0 50% 15.6 39.5
134. Firehawk Kings Island 1 39% 84-131-2 50% 15.3 39.2
135. Hoosier Hurricane Indiana Beach 1 38% 82-132-2 50% 14.9 38.4
136. Sand Serpent Busch Gardens Tampa 1 38% 84-136-3 50% 14.7 38.3
137. Wildcat Lake Compounce 2 38% 81-132-2 50% 14.6 38.1
138. Backlot Stunt Coaster Kings Island 2 37% 80-135-1 50% 13.8 37.3
139. T3 Kentucky Kingdom 1 36% 79-142-1 50% 12.9 35.8
140. Cobra La Ronde 1 35% 76-140-2 51% 12.6 35.3
141. Invertigo Kings Island 1 35% 77-141-1 50% 12.5 35.4
142. Cedar Creek Mine Ride Cedar Point 5 35% 75-140-4 50% 12.3 35.2
143. Hollywood Rip, Ride, Rocket Universal Studios Florida 3 35% 76-141-0 50% 12.2 35.0
144. Roller Coaster Pleasure Beach 1 34% 74-146-1 50% 11.4 33.7
145. Space Mountain Disneyland 1 33% 59-118-0 51% 11.2 33.4
146. Infusion Pleasure Beach 2 33% 70-144-0 50% 10.7 32.7
147. Pandemonium Six Flags St. Louis 4 33% 70-145-1 50% 10.6 32.6
148. Cornball Express Indiana Beach 2 32% 68-144-3 50% 10.5 32.3
149. Disaster Transport Cedar Point 1 32% 70-147-1 50% 10.4 32.3
150. Tornado Adventureland 1 32% 68-147-2 50% 10.1 31.8
151. Goliath Six Flags New England 2 32% 69-150-0 50% 10.0 31.5
152. Zeus Mt. Olympus Water & Theme Park 1 31% 67-151-1 50% 9.6 30.8
153. Viper Six Flags Magic Mountain 1 30% 57-130-0 52% 9.6 30.6
154. Boss Six Flags St. Louis 2 31% 67-150-0 50% 9.5 30.9
155. Poseidon Europa Park 1 31% 66-148-2 49% 9.5 31.0
156. Sierra Sidewinder Knott's Berry Farm 1 31% 58-133-2 50% 9.4 30.6
157. River King Mine Train Six Flags St. Louis 3 31% 66-152-4 50% 9.4 30.6
158. Arkham Asylm - Shock Therapy Warner Bros. Movie World 2 30% 66-151-0 50% 9.2 30.4
159. Wild Mouse Hersheypark 1 30% 64-152-4 50% 9.1 30.0
160. Steeplechase (Center) Pleasure Beach 1 30% 65-151-0 50% 9.0 30.1
161. Canyon Blaster Adventuredome 3 30% 65-155-1 50% 8.8 29.6
162. Pandemonium Six Flags Fiesta Texas 1 29% 61-147-1 50% 8.7 29.4
163. Corkscrew Cedar Point 4 29% 62-153-4 50% 8.6 29.2
164. Wildcat Cedar Point 1 29% 63-155-2 50% 8.5 29.1
165. Toboggan Nordique La Ronde 2 29% 60-153-6 50% 8.3 28.8
166. Alpenexpress Enzian Europa Park 1 28% 62-158-0 50% 7.9 28.2
167. Runaway Mine Train Six Flags Great Adventure 1 28% 60-156-2 50% 7.8 28.0
168. Rajin' Cajun Six Flags Great America 3 28% 60-157-3 50% 7.8 28.0
169. Wild Mouse Luna Park 3 27% 58-158-1 50% 7.3 27.0
170. Big Thunder Mountain Railroad Magic Kingdom 1 27% 58-159-1 50% 7.2 26.8
171. Coast Rider Knott's Berry Farm 1 27% 51-142-1 51% 7.2 26.6
172. Big Thunder Mountain Railroad Disneyland 1 26% 48-139-2 51% 6.8 26.0
173. Pandemonium Mr. Six's Pandemonium Six Flags New England 3 26% 55-161-2 51% 6.7 25.7
174. Gold Rusher Six Flags Magic Mountain 1 25% 47-143-1 51% 6.3 25.0
175. Gotham City Gauntlet Escape from Arkham Asylum Six Flags New England 1 25% 53-161-2 50% 6.3 25.0
176. Scooby-Doo Spooky Coaster Warner Bros. Movie World 2 24% 52-164-2 50% 5.9 24.3
177. Superman: Escape From Krypton - Left Six Flags Magic Mountain 1 23% 42-142-4 51% 5.6 23.5
178. Dark Knight Six Flags Great America 4 23% 51-167-0 50% 5.5 23.4
179. Skull Mountain Six Flags Great Adventure 2 23% 50-166-2 50% 5.5 23.4
180. Turbo Brighton Pier 1 23% 49-165-3 51% 5.5 23.3
181. Zipper Dipper Pleasure Beach 1 22% 48-170-2 50% 5.0 22.3
182. Ninja Six Flags St. Louis 1 21% 46-170-0 50% 4.6 21.3
183. Space Mountain - Alpha Magic Kingdom 1 21% 46-173-0 50% 4.4 21.0
184. Primeval Whirl (right) Animal Kingdom 3 21% 44-171-3 50% 4.4 20.9
185. Nightmare at Crackaxle Canyon Great Escape 1 21% 44-172-1 50% 4.2 20.5
186. Pony Express Knott's Berry Farm 1 20% 41-160-0 49% 4.1 20.4
187. Primeval Whirl (left) Animal Kingdom 3 20% 42-175-3 50% 3.9 19.8
188. Dragon Adventureland 1 19% 42-175-1 50% 3.8 19.5
189. Mean Streak Cedar Point 4 19% 42-177-0 50% 3.7 19.2
190. Demon Six Flags Great America 3 19% 42-178-0 50% 3.7 19.1
191. Jaguar! Knott's Berry Farm 1 18% 34-156-1 50% 3.3 18.1
192. Goofy's Sky School Disney California Adventure 1 17% 31-154-0 51% 2.8 16.8
193. Mind Eraser Six Flags New England 28 17% 34-177-3 50% 2.7 16.6
194. Two Face: The Flip Side Six Flags America 1 16% 35-186-0 50% 2.5 15.8
195. Steamin' Demon Great Escape 1 16% 33-182-2 50% 2.5 15.7
196. Pegasus Europa Park 1 15% 32-184-0 50% 2.2 14.8
197. Super Manege La Ronde 1 14% 31-188-0 50% 2.0 14.2
198. Blackbeard's Lost Treasure Train Six Flags Great Adventure 1 14% 28-185-3 50% 1.9 13.7
199. Boomerang Six Flags Fiesta Texas 1 13% 24-178-4 50% 1.6 12.6
200. Irn-Bru Revolution Pleasure Beach 1 13% 26-187-2 50% 1.6 12.6
201. Zoomerang Lake Compounce 3 12% 24-191-4 50% 1.4 11.9
202. Flashback Six Flags New England 9 11% 22-190-4 51% 1.3 11.1
203. Black Widow Six Flags New England 3 11% 24-195-1 50% 1.2 11.1
204. Sidewinder Hersheypark 1 10% 21-192-3 51% 1.1 10.4
205. Santa Monica West Coaster Pacific Park 1 10% 21-199-1 50% 0.9 9.7
206. Flying ACE Aerial Chase Kings Island 1 9% 19-197-0 50% 0.8 8.8
207. Great American Scream Machine Six Flags Great Adventure 1 9% 18-198-2 51% 0.8 8.7
208. Freedom Flyer Fun Spot 1 8% 17-199-0 51% 0.6 7.9
209. Pegasus Mt. Olympus Water & Theme Park 1 8% 17-201-0 50% 0.6 7.8
210. Batwing Six Flags America 2 7% 16-205-1 50% 0.6 7.4
211. Woodstock Express Kings Island 1 7% 15-200-2 50% 0.5 7.4
212. Flight of the Hippogriff Universal Studios Islands of Adventure 1 7% 16-206-0 50% 0.5 7.2
213. Woodstock Express Cedar Point 2 7% 14-201-2 50% 0.5 6.9
214. Catwoman's Whip Poison Ivy's Tangled Train Six Flags New England 6 6% 13-204-1 50% 0.4 6.2
215. Little Dipper Six Flags Great America 3 5% 10-207-2 50% 0.3 5.0
216. Road Runner Express Six Flags Magic Mountain 2 4% 8-192-1 50% 0.2 4.2
217. Canyon Blaster Six Flags Magic Mountain 2 4% 7-188-1 50% 0.1 3.8
218. Roller Skater Kentucky Kingdom 1 3% 6-210-0 50% 0.1 2.8
219. Speedy Gonzalez Hot Rod Racers Six Flags Magic Mountain 2 2% 4-185-0 51% 0.0 2.1
220. Roller Soaker Hersheypark 1 2% 4-214-0 50% 0.0 1.8
221. Little Dipper Quassy Amusement Park 1 2% 3-212-2 50% 0.0 1.8
222. Great Chase Six Flags New England 15 2% 3-213-2 50% 0.0 1.8
223. Little Rickies Little Twister Six Flags New England 5 1% 1-215-1 50% 0.0 0.7
224. Underground Adventureland 1 0% 0-218-0 50% 0.0 0.0