Aric Austermann's Roller Coasters

Company Ratings

Company Rides Avg. Best Worst
Rocky Mountain Construction515037
Six Flags1252525
Harry C. Baker1272727
Bolliger & Mabillard29330110
The Gravity Group4361766
Chance Rides1444444
Frank Wright1525252
Great Coasters International857993
Intamin AG18661149
S&S Worldwide3700107
Premier Rides77014119
Togo1767676
S.D.C.1787878
Dinn Corporation38510156
William Cobb & Associates48655135
Arthur Looff1868686
Gerstlauer Amusement Rides3920145
Joseph E. Drambour1979797
Custom Coasters International1010311187
Mack Rides151054161
Schwarzkopf610561151
Philadelphia Toboggan Coasters910818181
John A. Miller1109109109
Charles Paige311156154
Arrow Dynamics1911440173
Maurer AG311995144
Zamperla2139138140
Pinfari1147147147
Vekoma201470182
Hopkins2148137159
Walt Disney2152146157
Reverchon2153152153
Morgan1169169169
Zierer2173165180
Setpoint1183183183
Allan Herschell Company2185184186
E&F Miler Industries1185185185

Type Ratings

Type Rides Avg. Best Worst
Terrain1111111
Floorless729057
LSM333358
Dive2342443
Dueling2432164
Wing2463160
Mobius1565656
Hydraulic Launch3594173
Launch14643119
Virtual Reality2662130
Backwards5724150
LIM97514119
Spiral Lift38161106
Inverted19810176
Stand Up38936120
Twin139451157
Flying49723175
Elevator Lift39730150
Bobsled49883134
Dark Ride611163187
Spinning91140153
Shuttle151150173
Indoor1311938187
Powered2122108136
Suspended412662183
Mine Train5126102146
Water1128128128
Wild Mouse1213052153
Steeplechase1132132132
Family1915766185
Kiddie3184182186

Coaster Rankings

# Roller Coaster Previous Name Park Ride Count Record W-L-T Against SRS ARS
0. Wonder Woman Golden Lasso Coaster Six Flags Fiesta Texas 1 0% 4-0-0 0% 0.0 0.0
0. Superman Krypton Coaster Six Flags Fiesta Texas 2 0% 6-0-1 0% 0.0 0.0
0. Batman: The Ride Six Flags Fiesta Texas 1 0% 8-5-0 0% 0.0 0.0
0. Pandemonium Six Flags Fiesta Texas 1 0% 1-10-0 0% 0.0 0.0
0. Iron Rattler Six Flags Fiesta Texas 3 0% 9-1-0 0% 0.0 0.0
0. Boomerang Six Flags Fiesta Texas 1 0% 0-6-0 0% 0.0 0.0
0. Goliath Six Flags Fiesta Texas 1 0% 6-4-1 0% 0.0 0.0
1. Millennium Force Cedar Point 13 100% 184-0-0 50% 99.6 100.0
2. Superman the Ride Bizzaro & Superman - Ride of Steel Six Flags New England 34 99% 185-1-0 50% 98.4 99.4
3. Maverick Cedar Point 6 99% 182-2-0 50% 97.3 98.9
4. DC Rivals HyperCoaster Warner Bros. Movie World 3 98% 157-3-1 50% 96.3 97.9
5. Raging Bull Six Flags Great America 15 97% 174-4-3 50% 93.6 96.9
6. Diamondback Kings Island 2 96% 176-8-0 50% 92.2 96.2
7. Nitro Six Flags Great Adventure 3 96% 177-7-0 50% 92.0 96.2
8. Medusa Six Flags Great Adventure 3 96% 172-7-1 50% 91.8 95.8
9. American Thunder Six Flags St. Louis 8 96% 175-7-1 50% 91.2 95.9
10. Beast Kings Island 3 96% 173-6-4 49% 90.5 95.6
11. Boulder Dash Lake Compounce 7 95% 173-8-4 50% 88.8 94.5
12. Goliath La Ronde 5 94% 174-11-1 50% 88.5 94.3
13. Silver Star Europa Park 2 93% 166-11-1 50% 88.1 93.5
14. Joker's Jinx Six Flags America 4 92% 171-14-0 50% 84.9 92.4
15. Superman - Ride of Steel Six Flags America 2 92% 166-14-1 50% 84.5 92.0
16. Wicked Cyclone Six Flags New England 3 92% 169-15-0 50% 84.1 91.8
17. Hades 360 Mt. Olympus Water & Theme Park 2 90% 165-17-2 50% 81.4 90.4
18. Comet Great Escape 3 90% 164-18-2 50% 79.8 89.5
19. Boardwalk Bullet Kemah Boardwalk 1 90% 163-17-4 50% 79.8 89.6
20. Great Bear Hersheypark 2 88% 159-21-2 49% 76.4 87.9
21. Dragon Challenge - Chinese Fireball Dueling Dragons - Fire Universal Studios Islands of Adventure 3 87% 162-25-1 50% 76.0 87.4
22. Storm Chaser Kentucky Kingdom 4 87% 157-23-2 50% 75.1 86.8
23. Manta Seaworld Orlando 2 87% 157-24-1 50% 74.7 86.5
24. Valravn Cedar Point 3 86% 156-24-2 50% 74.2 86.2
25. Viper Six Flags Great America 12 86% 156-24-3 50% 73.9 86.1
26. Incredible Hulk Universal Studios Islands of Adventure 1 86% 156-26-0 50% 73.8 85.7
27. Cyclone Astroland 1 85% 154-27-1 50% 71.7 84.9
28. Kumba Busch Gardens Tampa 2 85% 156-27-2 50% 71.6 84.8
29. Mystic Timbers Kings Island 1 84% 147-26-3 50% 71.6 84.3
30. Lost Coaster of Superstition Mountain Indiana Beach 1 84% 153-27-4 50% 70.8 84.2
31. Gatekeeper Cedar Point 5 84% 152-26-6 50% 70.7 84.1
32. Banshee Kings Island 4 84% 151-29-2 50% 69.5 83.5
33. Kraken Seaworld Orlando 1 83% 152-29-3 50% 69.3 83.4
34. Fahrenheit Hersheypark 1 83% 151-30-2 50% 68.9 83.0
35. Raptor Cedar Point 8 81% 148-33-2 50% 66.0 81.4
36. Rougarou Mantis Cedar Point 8 80% 143-36-1 50% 63.0 79.7
37. Goliath Six Flags Great America 1 79% 144-39-1 50% 61.4 78.5
38. Flight of Fear Kings Island 2 78% 142-40-0 50% 60.8 77.9
39. blue fire Megacoaster Europa Park 3 78% 134-38-1 50% 60.5 77.7
40. Pepsi Max Big One Pleasure Beach 2 78% 143-40-1 50% 60.3 77.9
41. Storm Runner Hersheypark 1 76% 138-44-0 50% 57.4 75.8
42. Switchback ZDT'S Amusement Park 10 75% 137-46-0 50% 56.2 74.9
43. SheiKra Busch Gardens Tampa 2 75% 135-45-1 50% 55.9 74.8
44. Lightning Run Kentucky Kingdom 2 75% 138-46-1 50% 55.9 74.9
45. Wodan Timbur Coaster Europa Park 2 75% 125-42-0 50% 55.6 74.8
46. Magnum XL-200 Cedar Point 6 75% 135-45-3 50% 55.6 74.6
47. Batman The Ride Six Flags St. Louis 5 74% 131-46-3 50% 54.3 74.0
48. White Lightning Fun Spot 1 72% 132-50-1 50% 52.6 72.4
49. Batman the Ride Six Flags Great America 3 72% 132-50-4 50% 52.2 72.4
50. Batman The Ride Six Flags Great Adventure 1 72% 130-49-3 50% 52.0 72.2
51. Gemini (Blue) Cedar Point 4 72% 131-51-1 50% 51.4 71.8
52. Wild Mosue Pleasure Beach 2 71% 130-51-2 50% 51.1 71.4
53. Vampire La Ronde 1 71% 129-52-3 50% 50.0 70.9
54. Outlaw Adventureland 2 71% 128-53-0 50% 49.9 70.7
55. Cyclone Six Flags New England 16 70% 127-55-1 50% 48.5 69.7
56. Grand National Pleasure Beach 2 69% 126-56-0 50% 47.8 69.2
57. Batman - The Dark Knight Six Flags New England 16 69% 125-57-0 50% 46.8 68.6
58. Cheetah Hunt Busch Gardens Tampa 3 68% 125-58-1 50% 46.6 68.2
59. Gemini (Red) Cedar Point 4 68% 123-57-1 50% 46.5 68.2
60. X-Flight Six Flags Great America 4 67% 123-59-2 50% 45.4 67.4
61. Whizzer Six Flags Great America 8 67% 121-58-2 50% 45.3 67.4
62. Bat Kings Island 2 66% 122-61-0 50% 44.0 66.5
63. Superman Escape Warner Bros. Movie World 2 66% 107-53-2 50% 43.4 66.0
64. Dragon Challenge - Hungarian Horntail Universal Studios Islands of Adventure 2 64% 118-65-0 50% 41.6 64.5
65. American Eagle (Red) Six Flags Great America 4 63% 116-66-1 50% 40.3 63.5
66. Wooden Warrior Quassy Amusement Park 2 63% 116-67-1 50% 40.1 63.3
67. Revenge of the Mummy Universal Studios Florida 4 63% 116-69-0 50% 39.0 62.5
68. Mr. Freeze Reverse Blast Six Flags St. Louis 2 61% 110-70-0 50% 37.6 61.1
69. American Eagle (Blue) Six Flags Great America 4 61% 113-72-1 50% 37.2 61.0
70. Superman - Ultimate Flight Six Flags Great America 4 61% 111-73-0 50% 36.8 60.7
71. Cyclops Mt. Olympus Water & Theme Park 1 60% 111-74-0 50% 36.2 60.3
72. Wildcat Hersheypark 1 60% 109-73-0 50% 35.4 59.6
73. Top Thrill Dragster Cedar Point 5 59% 108-76-0 50% 34.5 58.8
74. Monstre (Track 2) La Ronde 1 59% 105-74-1 50% 34.4 58.6
75. Eurosat Europa Park 1 58% 96-72-0 51% 34.0 58.0
76. Big Apple Coaster Manhattan Express New York New York 8 58% 107-77-0 50% 33.7 58.2
77. Lightning Racer (Track 2) Hersheypark 1 58% 106-76-1 50% 33.6 58.2
78. Galaxi Indiana Beach 3 58% 104-75-1 50% 33.5 58.0
79. Monstre (Track 1) La Ronde 1 57% 104-77-1 50% 33.0 57.4
80. Lightning Racer (Track 1) Hersheypark 1 57% 103-78-1 50% 32.5 56.9
81. Speed - The Ride Nascar Cafe 1 57% 103-79-0 50% 32.0 56.6
82. Wicked Twister Cedar Point 3 56% 101-78-1 50% 31.5 56.4
83. Alpine Bobsled Great Escape 2 55% 102-82-0 50% 30.6 55.4
84. Avalanche Pleasure Beach 1 55% 101-82-0 50% 30.5 55.2
85. Iron Dragon Cedar Point 4 54% 99-84-0 50% 29.3 54.1
86. Giant Dipper Santa Cruz Beach Boardwalk 2 53% 32-28-0 52% 29.1 54.3
87. Blue Streak Cedar Point 9 54% 97-84-2 50% 28.6 53.5
88. Tig'rr Coaster Indiana Beach 2 52% 95-87-2 50% 27.1 52.2
89. Thunder Run Kentucky Kingdom 1 52% 94-86-1 50% 27.1 52.2
90. Schweizer Bobbahn Europa Park 1 52% 92-82-0 49% 26.9 52.2
91. Scorpion Busch Gardens Tampa 3 50% 91-90-1 50% 25.3 50.3
92. Harry Potter and the Escape from Gringotts Universal Studios Florida 3 49% 91-93-0 50% 24.4 49.5
93. Roar Six Flags America 1 48% 85-93-1 51% 23.0 47.8
94. Comet Hersheypark 1 48% 86-94-3 50% 22.9 47.8
95. Undertow Santa Cruz Beach Boardwalk 1 47% 29-35-0 49% 22.2 47.0
96. Racer (Red) Kings Island 1 47% 85-96-3 50% 22.1 47.0
97. Thunderbolt Six Flags New England 15 47% 84-95-2 50% 22.1 47.0
98. Vortex Kings Island 2 47% 84-95-2 50% 22.0 47.0
99. Sooperdooperlooper Hersheypark 1 46% 83-99-3 50% 21.1 45.9
100. Screamin' Eagle Six Flags St. Louis 2 46% 84-98-2 50% 21.0 45.9
101. Vertical Velocity Six Flags Great America 2 46% 84-100-0 50% 20.8 45.7
102. Adventure Express Kings Island 2 45% 83-100-1 50% 20.7 45.4
103. Steel Hawg Indiana Beach 1 44% 80-103-2 50% 19.4 44.0
104. Racer (Blue) Kings Island 1 44% 78-98-1 51% 19.3 43.8
105. Robin: The Chiller Six Flags Great Adventure 1 44% 79-101-1 50% 19.2 43.9
106. Euro Mir Europa Park 1 42% 72-95-0 50% 18.0 42.4
107. Green Lantern Coaster Warner Bros. Movie World 2 42% 69-95-1 51% 17.9 42.2
108. Arthur Europa Park 1 41% 71-106-1 50% 16.5 40.6
109. Wild One Six Flags America 1 40% 69-106-6 51% 16.2 40.0
110. Iron Wolf Six Flags Great America 3 40% 73-111-0 50% 15.9 39.9
111. Sand Serpent Busch Gardens Tampa 1 40% 71-108-3 50% 15.6 39.5
112. Matterhorn Blitz Europa Park 1 40% 66-101-0 50% 15.6 39.5
113. Hoosier Hurricane Indiana Beach 1 38% 69-113-2 50% 14.4 38.0
114. Wildcat Lake Compounce 2 38% 68-113-2 50% 14.3 37.7
115. Cedar Creek Mine Ride Cedar Point 5 38% 67-113-4 50% 14.2 37.7
116. T3 Kentucky Kingdom 1 37% 66-117-1 50% 13.2 36.5
117. Invertigo Kings Island 1 36% 66-112-1 49% 13.1 36.4
118. Hollywood Rip, Ride, Rocket Universal Studios Florida 3 36% 66-118-0 50% 12.9 35.9
119. Backlot Stunt Coaster Kings Island 2 35% 64-119-1 50% 12.3 35.1
120. Cobra La Ronde 1 35% 64-119-2 50% 12.1 34.8
121. Firehawk Kings Island 1 34% 57-110-0 51% 11.9 34.2
122. Roller Coaster Pleasure Beach 1 34% 61-121-1 50% 11.3 33.6
123. Zeus Mt. Olympus Water & Theme Park 1 34% 61-121-1 50% 11.3 33.6
124. Goliath Six Flags New England 2 33% 61-122-0 50% 11.2 33.3
125. Infusion Pleasure Beach 2 33% 61-122-0 50% 11.1 33.3
126. Wild Mouse Hersheypark 1 33% 56-119-4 50% 10.7 32.6
127. River King Mine Train Six Flags St. Louis 3 32% 58-123-2 50% 10.4 32.2
128. Poseidon Europa Park 1 32% 56-120-2 50% 10.3 32.2
129. Cornball Express Indiana Beach 2 32% 56-124-3 50% 10.0 31.6
130. Arkham Asylm - Shock Therapy Warner Bros. Movie World 2 31% 51-111-0 50% 10.0 31.5
131. Pandemonium Six Flags St. Louis 4 32% 57-124-1 50% 10.0 31.6
132. Steeplechase (Center) Pleasure Beach 1 31% 56-126-0 50% 9.5 30.8
133. Canyon Blaster Adventuredome 3 31% 55-125-1 50% 9.4 30.8
134. Disaster Transport Cedar Point 1 30% 55-126-0 50% 9.3 30.4
135. Tornado Adventureland 1 30% 54-127-2 50% 9.0 30.1
136. Alpenexpress Enzian Europa Park 1 30% 52-121-0 50% 9.0 30.0
137. Wild Mouse Luna Park 3 30% 48-119-1 50% 8.8 29.6
138. Toboggan Nordique La Ronde 2 29% 52-128-5 50% 8.7 29.5
139. Corkscrew Cedar Point 4 30% 52-127-3 50% 8.7 29.5
140. Rajin' Cajun Six Flags Great America 3 29% 53-129-2 50% 8.6 29.4
141. Runaway Mine Train Six Flags Great Adventure 1 28% 51-132-2 50% 8.0 28.3
142. Wildcat Cedar Point 1 28% 51-132-2 50% 7.9 28.1
143. Boss Six Flags St. Louis 2 28% 51-130-0 50% 7.8 27.8
144. Gotham City Gauntlet Escape from Arkham Asylum Six Flags New England 1 27% 47-130-2 50% 7.2 26.8
145. Pandemonium Mr. Six's Pandemonium Six Flags New England 3 27% 48-133-1 50% 7.2 26.7
146. Big Thunder Mountain Railroad Magic Kingdom 1 26% 48-135-0 50% 7.0 26.4
147. Turbo Brighton Pier 1 25% 45-136-2 50% 6.2 24.9
148. Dark Knight Six Flags Great America 4 24% 44-139-0 50% 5.8 24.0
149. Skull Mountain Six Flags Great Adventure 2 24% 43-140-2 50% 5.7 23.9
150. Scooby-Doo Spooky Coaster Warner Bros. Movie World 2 24% 35-117-1 51% 5.6 23.6
151. Nightmare at Crackaxle Canyon Great Escape 1 23% 41-141-1 50% 5.2 22.7
152. Primeval Whirl (right) Animal Kingdom 3 22% 39-139-3 50% 5.0 22.4
153. Primeval Whirl (left) Animal Kingdom 3 22% 39-140-3 50% 5.0 22.3
154. Zipper Dipper Pleasure Beach 1 22% 39-144-2 50% 4.7 21.7
155. Ninja Six Flags St. Louis 1 22% 40-148-0 50% 4.7 21.7
156. Mean Streak Cedar Point 4 22% 39-141-0 50% 4.7 21.7
157. Space Mountain - Alpha Magic Kingdom 1 21% 39-145-0 50% 4.5 21.2
158. Demon Six Flags Great America 3 20% 37-145-0 50% 4.1 20.3
159. Dragon Adventureland 1 19% 35-148-0 50% 3.7 19.1
160. Mind Eraser Six Flags New England 28 17% 30-149-3 50% 3.0 17.3
161. Pegasus Europa Park 1 17% 28-140-0 50% 2.8 16.7
162. Steamin' Demon Great Escape 1 16% 28-153-2 50% 2.5 15.9
163. Two Face: The Flip Side Six Flags America 1 15% 27-156-0 50% 2.2 14.8
164. Super Manege La Ronde 1 14% 26-156-0 50% 2.0 14.3
165. Blackbeard's Lost Treasure Train Six Flags Great Adventure 1 14% 24-154-3 50% 2.0 14.1
166. Flashback Six Flags New England 9 12% 21-159-3 50% 1.5 12.3
167. Zoomerang Lake Compounce 3 12% 21-161-3 50% 1.5 12.2
168. Sidewinder Hersheypark 1 10% 18-161-2 50% 1.1 10.5
169. Santa Monica West Coaster Pacific Park 1 10% 18-165-1 50% 1.0 10.1
170. Irn-Bru Revolution Pleasure Beach 1 10% 17-166-2 50% 1.0 9.7
171. Pegasus Mt. Olympus Water & Theme Park 1 9% 16-166-0 50% 0.8 8.8
172. Great American Scream Machine Six Flags Great Adventure 1 9% 15-167-1 50% 0.7 8.5
173. Black Widow Six Flags New England 3 8% 15-169-1 50% 0.7 8.5
174. Freedom Flyer Fun Spot 1 8% 15-170-0 50% 0.7 8.2
175. Batwing Six Flags America 2 8% 14-167-1 50% 0.6 8.0
176. Flying ACE Aerial Chase Kings Island 1 8% 14-168-0 50% 0.6 7.7
177. Woodstock Express Kings Island 1 7% 12-171-2 50% 0.5 7.0
178. Woodstock Express Cedar Point 2 7% 11-171-2 50% 0.4 6.6
179. Flight of the Hippogriff Universal Studios Islands of Adventure 1 6% 12-173-0 50% 0.4 6.0
180. Catwoman's Whip Poison Ivy's Tangled Train Six Flags New England 6 6% 10-170-1 50% 0.3 5.8
181. Little Dipper Six Flags Great America 3 5% 8-171-2 50% 0.2 5.0
182. Roller Skater Kentucky Kingdom 1 3% 5-179-0 50% 0.1 2.7
183. Roller Soaker Hersheypark 1 2% 4-179-0 50% 0.0 2.2
184. Little Dipper Quassy Amusement Park 1 2% 3-180-2 50% 0.0 2.2
185. Great Chase Six Flags New England 15 2% 3-177-1 50% 0.0 1.9
186. Little Rickies Little Twister Six Flags New England 5 1% 1-181-1 50% 0.0 0.8
187. Underground Adventureland 1 0% 0-183-0 50% 0.0 0.0