Aric Austermann's Roller Coasters

Company Ratings

Company Rides Avg. Best Worst
Six Flags1222222
Rocky Mountain Construction3261437
Harry C. Baker1272727
Bolliger & Mabillard26334102
The Gravity Group4331560
Chance Rides1464646
Great Coasters International7561083
Intamin AG16591131
Frank Wright1636363
Premier Rides76712118
Togo1676767
S.D.C.1727272
Dinn Corporation3757136
William Cobb & Associates47851119
Universal Creative1878787
Joseph E. Drambour1888888
S&S Worldwide1909090
Custom Coasters International109511168
Schwarzkopf69553132
Philadelphia Toboggan Coasters99917162
Arrow Dynamics1910136157
John A. Miller1101101101
Charles Paige310154140
Mack Rides410275130
Maurer AG2112100124
Zamperla2119116121
Gerstlauer Amusement Rides2121112129
Pinfari1128128128
Walt Disney2132126137
Reverchon2134133135
Vekoma1813899163
Hopkins1141141141
Morgan1149149149
Zierer2154146161
Setpoint1164164164
E&F Miler Industries1165165165
Allan Herschell Company2167166167

Type Ratings

Type Rides Avg. Best Worst
Virtual Reality1222
Terrain1111111
LSM229355
Dive2292038
Floorless630652
Elevator Lift1323232
Dueling2391958
Wing2402456
Spiral Lift1535353
Mobius1545454
Hydraulic Launch2574370
Launch12623118
Backwards3646266
LIM97012118
Inverted167318156
Stand Up38134108
Flying48421154
Twin138445137
Bobsled39175120
Mine Train511091126
Shuttle1411241157
Indoor1011233168
Suspended411357164
Wild Mouse911463135
Steeplechase1125125125
Spinning5126112135
Family1614460165
Kiddie3165163167

Coaster Rankings

# Roller Coaster Previous Name Park Ride Count Record W-L-T Against SRS ARS
1. Millennium Force Cedar Point 13 100% 161-0-0 50% 100.7 100.0
2. Superman the Ride Bizzaro & Superman - Ride of Steel Six Flags New England 34 99% 163-1-0 50% 98.1 99.4
3. Maverick Cedar Point 6 99% 162-2-0 50% 97.4 98.8
4. Raging Bull Six Flags Great America 15 97% 153-4-3 50% 92.7 96.5
5. Nitro Six Flags Great Adventure 3 96% 159-6-0 50% 92.6 96.4
6. Medusa Six Flags Great Adventure 3 97% 158-5-1 49% 92.2 96.6
7. Beast Kings Island 3 96% 155-5-3 50% 91.9 96.0
8. Diamondback Kings Island 2 96% 153-7-0 50% 90.9 95.6
9. Goliath La Ronde 5 95% 152-8-1 50% 89.8 94.7
10. American Thunder Six Flags St. Louis 8 95% 148-8-1 50% 89.0 94.6
11. Boulder Dash Lake Compounce 7 94% 151-8-3 50% 88.4 94.1
12. Joker's Jinx Six Flags America 4 93% 149-12-0 50% 86.5 92.6
13. Superman - Ride of Steel Six Flags America 2 92% 148-12-1 50% 84.4 92.2
14. Wicked Cyclone Six Flags New England 3 91% 141-14-0 50% 82.2 90.9
15. Hades 360 Mt. Olympus Water & Theme Park 2 91% 145-14-1 49% 81.3 90.9
16. Boardwalk Bullet Kemah Boardwalk 1 89% 142-15-4 49% 79.2 89.4
17. Comet Great Escape 3 88% 142-18-2 50% 77.9 88.3
18. Great Bear Hersheypark 2 88% 140-19-1 50% 76.6 87.8
19. Dragon Challenge - Chinese Fireball Dueling Dragons - Fire Universal Studios Islands of Adventure 3 87% 140-20-1 50% 75.5 87.2
20. Valravn Cedar Point 3 88% 129-17-2 49% 75.1 87.6
21. Manta Seaworld Orlando 2 87% 138-21-1 50% 74.8 86.6
22. Viper Six Flags Great America 12 86% 139-21-3 50% 74.4 86.2
23. Incredible Hulk Universal Studios Islands of Adventure 1 86% 139-22-0 50% 74.3 86.3
24. Gatekeeper Cedar Point 5 85% 136-21-5 50% 73.5 85.5
25. Kumba Busch Gardens Tampa 2 86% 140-22-2 49% 73.0 86.0
26. Storm Chaser Kentucky Kingdom 4 84% 129-23-2 51% 72.1 84.5
27. Cyclone Astroland 1 84% 136-25-1 49% 70.1 84.2
28. Banshee Kings Island 4 84% 135-25-2 49% 69.2 83.9
29. Kraken Seaworld Orlando 1 83% 134-26-3 50% 68.8 83.1
30. Fahrenheit Hersheypark 1 82% 135-28-2 50% 67.8 82.4
31. Raptor Cedar Point 8 82% 128-28-2 50% 66.4 81.6
32. Lost Coaster of Superstition Mountain Indiana Beach 1 82% 132-28-4 50% 66.4 81.7
33. Flight of Fear Kings Island 2 81% 133-32-0 50% 64.9 80.6
34. Rougarou Mantis Cedar Point 8 81% 130-31-1 50% 64.9 80.6
35. Mystic Timbers Kings Island 1 79% 49-12-2 50% 62.7 79.1
36. Pepsi Max Big One Pleasure Beach 2 79% 128-34-1 50% 62.0 78.8
37. Goliath Six Flags Great America 1 77% 125-36-1 50% 60.4 77.5
38. SheiKra Busch Gardens Tampa 2 75% 120-39-1 50% 57.3 75.3
39. Magnum XL-200 Cedar Point 6 75% 122-39-2 50% 56.7 75.5
40. Batman The Ride Six Flags St. Louis 5 74% 120-42-3 50% 54.0 73.6
41. Switchback ZDT'S Amusement Park 10 74% 115-41-0 49% 53.7 73.7
42. Batman the Ride Six Flags Great America 3 73% 116-41-3 49% 53.3 73.4
43. Storm Runner Hersheypark 1 73% 119-44-0 50% 53.2 73.0
44. Batman The Ride Six Flags Great Adventure 1 73% 116-42-3 50% 52.7 73.0
45. Gemini (Blue) Cedar Point 4 72% 116-45-1 50% 51.5 71.9
46. Lightning Run Kentucky Kingdom 2 72% 109-43-1 50% 51.4 71.6
47. White Lightning Fun Spot 1 71% 116-46-1 50% 50.9 71.5
48. Gemini (Red) Cedar Point 4 71% 111-46-1 50% 49.5 70.5
49. Outlaw Adventureland 2 70% 113-48-0 50% 49.1 70.2
50. Vampire La Ronde 1 70% 112-48-3 50% 48.8 69.6
51. Cyclone Six Flags New England 16 70% 113-49-1 50% 48.6 69.6
52. Batman - The Dark Knight Six Flags New England 16 70% 114-50-0 50% 48.5 69.5
53. Whizzer Six Flags Great America 8 69% 112-50-1 50% 47.2 69.0
54. Grand National Pleasure Beach 2 68% 112-52-0 50% 46.4 68.3
55. Cheetah Hunt Busch Gardens Tampa 3 67% 106-52-1 50% 44.9 67.0
56. X-Flight Six Flags Great America 4 67% 109-54-2 50% 44.2 66.7
57. Bat Kings Island 2 65% 105-56-0 50% 42.8 65.2
58. Dragon Challenge - Hungarian Horntail Universal Studios Islands of Adventure 2 63% 101-59-0 50% 40.0 63.1
59. American Eagle (Red) Six Flags Great America 4 63% 102-59-1 50% 39.8 63.3
60. Wooden Warrior Quassy Amusement Park 2 62% 100-61-0 50% 38.5 62.1
61. Superman - Ultimate Flight Six Flags Great America 4 61% 96-61-0 50% 37.3 61.1
62. Revenge of the Mummy Universal Studios Florida 4 61% 101-65-0 50% 36.8 60.8
63. Wild Mosue Pleasure Beach 2 60% 98-64-2 50% 36.3 60.4
64. American Eagle (Blue) Six Flags Great America 4 60% 97-65-1 50% 35.9 59.8
65. Cyclops Mt. Olympus Water & Theme Park 1 60% 96-64-0 50% 35.7 60.0
66. Mr. Freeze Reverse Blast Six Flags St. Louis 2 59% 98-67-0 50% 35.3 59.4
67. Big Apple Coaster Manhattan Express New York New York 8 59% 94-65-0 49% 34.4 59.1
68. Wildcat Hersheypark 1 58% 93-68-0 50% 33.7 57.8
69. Monstre (Track 2) La Ronde 1 58% 92-66-1 50% 33.6 58.2
70. Top Thrill Dragster Cedar Point 5 58% 93-68-0 50% 33.3 57.8
71. Monstre (Track 1) La Ronde 1 57% 91-69-1 50% 32.2 56.8
72. Galaxi Indiana Beach 3 56% 91-70-1 50% 31.7 56.5
73. Lightning Racer (Track 2) Hersheypark 1 56% 90-70-1 50% 31.5 56.2
74. Wicked Twister Cedar Point 3 56% 90-70-0 50% 31.4 56.2
75. Avalanche Pleasure Beach 1 56% 92-72-0 50% 31.4 56.1
76. Lightning Racer (Track 1) Hersheypark 1 56% 90-72-1 50% 30.8 55.5
77. Iron Dragon Cedar Point 4 55% 90-74-0 50% 30.2 54.9
78. Speed - The Ride Nascar Cafe 1 55% 89-74-0 50% 29.9 54.6
79. Alpine Bobsled Great Escape 2 54% 87-75-0 50% 28.9 53.7
80. Blue Streak Cedar Point 9 53% 84-74-2 49% 27.9 53.1
81. Tig'rr Coaster Indiana Beach 2 52% 81-76-2 50% 26.3 51.5
82. Thunder Run Kentucky Kingdom 1 51% 72-69-1 50% 26.0 51.0
83. Roar Six Flags America 1 48% 78-83-1 50% 23.7 48.5
84. Scorpion Busch Gardens Tampa 3 49% 79-83-1 50% 23.7 48.8
85. Vortex Kings Island 2 48% 77-84-1 50% 22.8 47.8
86. Racer (Red) Kings Island 1 48% 75-83-3 50% 22.4 47.5
87. Harry Potter and the Escape from Gringotts Universal Studios Florida 3 47% 77-86-0 50% 22.3 47.2
88. Thunderbolt Six Flags New England 15 47% 76-87-1 50% 21.7 46.6
89. Comet Hersheypark 1 46% 73-86-3 50% 21.3 46.0
90. Steel Hawg Indiana Beach 1 46% 74-87-2 50% 21.2 46.0
91. Adventure Express Kings Island 2 45% 72-89-0 50% 20.2 44.7
92. Sooperdooperlooper Hersheypark 1 44% 70-89-3 50% 19.4 44.1
93. Vertical Velocity Six Flags Great America 2 44% 70-90-0 51% 19.4 43.8
94. Racer (Blue) Kings Island 1 42% 24-34-1 53% 18.4 43.4
95. Sand Serpent Busch Gardens Tampa 1 43% 66-89-3 50% 18.3 42.7
96. Screamin' Eagle Six Flags St. Louis 2 42% 66-91-2 50% 17.7 42.1
97. Robin: The Chiller Six Flags Great Adventure 1 40% 67-99-1 50% 16.3 40.4
98. Cedar Creek Mine Ride Cedar Point 5 40% 63-95-3 51% 16.2 40.1
99. Firehawk Kings Island 1 40% 18-27-0 47% 15.0 38.1
100. Hollywood Rip, Ride, Rocket Universal Studios Florida 3 38% 62-100-0 50% 14.5 38.3
101. Wild One Six Flags America 1 38% 57-96-6 51% 14.5 37.8
102. Iron Wolf Six Flags Great America 3 38% 60-99-0 50% 14.2 37.7
103. T3 Kentucky Kingdom 1 37% 54-94-1 50% 13.4 36.6
104. Goliath Six Flags New England 2 36% 58-103-0 50% 13.0 36.0
105. Wildcat Lake Compounce 2 36% 57-101-2 49% 13.0 36.2
106. Zeus Mt. Olympus Water & Theme Park 1 36% 57-101-1 50% 12.9 36.1
107. Wild Mouse Hersheypark 1 35% 56-104-4 50% 12.5 35.4
108. Cobra La Ronde 1 35% 55-103-2 50% 12.4 35.0
109. Roller Coaster Pleasure Beach 1 34% 54-104-1 50% 11.7 34.3
110. Hoosier Hurricane Indiana Beach 1 34% 54-106-2 50% 11.6 34.0
111. Invertigo Kings Island 1 33% 20-40-0 52% 11.5 34.1
112. Pandemonium Six Flags St. Louis 4 34% 54-107-1 50% 11.4 33.6
113. River King Mine Train Six Flags St. Louis 3 34% 53-106-2 50% 11.2 33.5
114. Infusion Pleasure Beach 2 33% 53-108-0 50% 10.9 32.9
115. Corkscrew Cedar Point 4 32% 51-109-3 50% 10.3 32.2
116. Toboggan Nordique La Ronde 2 32% 50-108-4 50% 10.3 32.1
117. Cornball Express Indiana Beach 2 32% 49-108-3 50% 9.9 31.6
118. Backlot Stunt Coaster Kings Island 2 31% 50-111-1 50% 9.7 31.2
119. Tornado Adventureland 1 31% 50-112-1 50% 9.6 31.0
120. Disaster Transport Cedar Point 1 30% 49-112-0 51% 9.4 30.4
121. Rajin' Cajun Six Flags Great America 3 30% 48-112-2 51% 9.2 30.3
122. Canyon Blaster Adventuredome 3 30% 49-114-1 50% 9.1 30.2
123. Runaway Mine Train Six Flags Great Adventure 1 30% 47-112-2 50% 8.9 29.8
124. Gotham City Gauntlet Escape from Arkham Asylum Six Flags New England 1 29% 47-114-2 50% 8.7 29.4
125. Steeplechase (Center) Pleasure Beach 1 29% 48-115-0 50% 8.7 29.4
126. Big Thunder Mountain Railroad Magic Kingdom 1 28% 45-116-0 50% 7.8 28.0
127. Wildcat Cedar Point 1 28% 44-116-2 50% 7.7 27.8
128. Turbo Brighton Pier 1 27% 42-118-2 50% 7.1 26.5
129. Pandemonium Mr. Six's Pandemonium Six Flags New England 3 26% 42-121-1 51% 6.8 25.9
130. Dark Knight Six Flags Great America 4 26% 41-118-0 51% 6.7 25.8
131. Skull Mountain Six Flags Great Adventure 2 25% 40-119-1 50% 6.4 25.3
132. Nightmare at Crackaxle Canyon Great Escape 1 25% 40-120-1 50% 6.3 25.2
133. Primeval Whirl (left) Animal Kingdom 3 25% 39-120-3 50% 6.3 25.0
134. Boss Six Flags St. Louis 2 25% 40-123-0 50% 6.0 24.5
135. Primeval Whirl (right) Animal Kingdom 3 24% 38-123-3 50% 5.8 24.1
136. Mean Streak Cedar Point 4 24% 39-123-0 50% 5.8 24.1
137. Space Mountain - Alpha Magic Kingdom 1 23% 38-124-0 50% 5.5 23.5
138. Demon Six Flags Great America 3 23% 37-122-0 50% 5.4 23.3
139. Ninja Six Flags St. Louis 1 22% 36-127-0 50% 4.9 22.1
140. Zipper Dipper Pleasure Beach 1 21% 33-126-2 50% 4.5 21.1
141. Dragon Adventureland 1 21% 33-125-0 50% 4.4 20.9
142. Mind Eraser Six Flags New England 28 20% 30-127-3 50% 3.9 19.7
143. Steamin' Demon Great Escape 1 17% 27-135-2 50% 2.9 17.1
144. Two Face: The Flip Side Six Flags America 1 16% 25-134-0 50% 2.5 15.7
145. Super Manege La Ronde 1 15% 24-138-0 50% 2.2 14.8
146. Blackbeard's Lost Treasure Train Six Flags Great Adventure 1 15% 22-136-3 51% 2.2 14.6
147. Flashback Six Flags New England 9 14% 21-136-3 50% 2.0 14.1
148. Zoomerang Lake Compounce 3 13% 19-139-3 50% 1.6 12.7
149. Santa Monica West Coaster Pacific Park 1 12% 18-138-1 50% 1.4 11.8
150. Irn-Bru Revolution Pleasure Beach 1 10% 16-145-2 50% 1.1 10.4
151. Sidewinder Hersheypark 1 10% 16-147-2 51% 1.1 10.3
152. Great American Scream Machine Six Flags Great Adventure 1 10% 15-146-1 50% 0.9 9.6
153. Freedom Flyer Fun Spot 1 9% 15-145-0 50% 0.9 9.4
154. Batwing Six Flags America 2 9% 14-147-1 50% 0.8 8.9
155. Pegasus Mt. Olympus Water & Theme Park 1 9% 14-146-0 51% 0.8 8.8
156. Flying ACE Aerial Chase Kings Island 1 9% 14-146-0 51% 0.8 8.8
157. Black Widow Six Flags New England 3 8% 13-149-1 51% 0.7 8.3
158. Woodstock Express Cedar Point 2 7% 11-149-2 50% 0.6 7.4
159. Woodstock Express Kings Island 1 7% 11-149-2 50% 0.6 7.4
160. Flight of the Hippogriff Universal Studios Islands of Adventure 1 7% 11-153-0 50% 0.5 6.7
161. Catwoman's Whip Poison Ivy's Tangled Train Six Flags New England 6 6% 10-152-1 50% 0.4 6.4
162. Little Dipper Six Flags Great America 3 6% 8-150-2 50% 0.3 5.6
163. Roller Skater Kentucky Kingdom 1 3% 5-146-0 50% 0.1 3.3
164. Roller Soaker Hersheypark 1 3% 4-154-0 50% 0.1 2.5
165. Great Chase Six Flags New England 15 2% 3-158-1 50% 0.0 2.2
166. Little Dipper Quassy Amusement Park 1 2% 3-160-1 51% 0.0 2.1
167. Little Rickies Little Twister Six Flags New England 5 1% 1-163-0 51% 0.0 0.6
168. Underground Adventureland 1 0% 0-161-0 50% 0.0 0.0